• Upload
[…] approve or reject a petition for a long-term transfer, defined in Section 1735 as any transfer

involving a “change of point of diversion, place of use, or purpose of use … for any period in

excess of one year.” Section 1736 provides that the Board may approve such a petition only

“where the change would not result in substantial injury to any legal user of water and would not

unreasonably affect fish, wildlife, or other instream beneficial uses.” (See also United States v.

State Water Resources Control Bd., supra, 182 Cal.App.3d at p. 103 [Board generally must

14 Under Water Code § 1737, “[f]ollowing expiration of the long-term transfer period, all rights shall automatically revert to the original holders of the right without any action by the board.” (See also Water Code § 1011, subd. (c) [“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the completion of the term of a water transfer agreement, or the right to the use of that water, that is available as a result of water conservation efforts … the right to the use of the water shall revert to the transferor as if the water transfer had not been undertaken.”].)

Page 40: STATE OF CALIFORNIA STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL …€¦ · water users: the San Diego County Water Authority (“SDCWA”), Coachella Valley Water District (“CVWD”), and MWD

32

“consider the amounts of water required for recreation and the preservation and enhancement of