phamthien
[…] from the District, and employment confirmation letters sent to charter school teachers after
Navarette’s declaration stated that the teacher would be a District employee. The District’s
conduct in this regard, RTA concludes, is further evidence of employer status.
For the following reasons, the arguments presented by RTA are hereby rejected.
AB 631 made EERA applicable to charter schools and contained provisions to
determine whether the charter school or the district in which the charter school is located
would be the employer for EERA purposes. Enacted as part of AB 631, Education Code
section 47611.5(b) provides that a charter school charter “shall contain a declaration regarding
whether or not the charter school shall be deemed the exclusive public school employer” for
purposes of EERA, and “if the charter school is not so deemed a public school employer, the
school district where the charter is located shall be deemed the public school employer” for
purposes of EERA. A separate provision covers charter schools existing at the time of the
legislation. Under Education Code section 47611.5(f), an existing charter school such as
Edison Brentwood could become the employer of its employees by declaring its intention to do
so: “By March 31, 2000, all existing public schools must declare whether or not they shall be
deemed a public school employer in accordance with subdivision (b), and such declaration
shall not be materially inconsistent with the charter.” At the same time, EERA section
15
3540.1(k) was amended to provide that a charter school is a public school employer if it
declares itself as such pursuant to Education Code section 47611.5(b).
It is well established that the primary goal in interpreting a statute is to ascertain the