phamthien
[…] the employer for EERA purposes.
On November 16, 2001, RTA filed an unfair practice charge, Case No. SF-CE-2236-E,
against Edison Brentwood. The new charge contained essentially the same allegations of
discrimination involving the same teachers. On December 5, 2001, the general counsel of
PERB followed with a virtually identical complaint against Edison Brentwood, alleging the
employees were terminated because of their protected activity, in violation of section 3543.5(a)
and (b).
________________________1 EERA is codified at Government Code section 3540 et seq. Unless otherwise
indicted, all statutory references herein are to the Government Code. In relevant part, section 3543.5 provides:
It shall be unlawful for a public school employer to do any of the following:
(a) Impose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter. For purposes of this subdivision, "employee" includes an applicant for employment or reemployment.
(b) Deny to employee organizations rights guaranteed to them by this chapter.
3
In its answer, filed on December 21, 2001, Edison Brentwood denied all allegations and
asserted a number of affirmative defenses.