phamthien
[…] Brown Act procedures for making revisions to a charter.5 There is no dispute here that formal
amendment requirements were not followed. However, as Edison Brentwood points out,
________________________4 PERB regulations are codified at California Code of Regulations, title 8, section
31001 et seq.
5 The charter provides for amendment “only by an agreement in writing among the Board of Education, the Edison Project, and the Community Council.” Various sections of the Education Code also address revisions or amendments to the charter. (E.g., Education Code section 47610 [charter school shall comply with “all of the provisions set forth in its charter”]; Education Code section 47607(a) [“material revision of the provisions of a charter petition may be made only with the approval of the authority that granted the charter”]; Education Code section 47605(b) [requires public hearing on charter provisions]; and Education Code section 47608 [all meetings of a governing board of a school district “at which the granting, revocation, appeal or renewal of a charter petition is discussed shall comply with the Ralph M. Brown