Embed Size (px)
[…] DECISION
WHITEHEAD, Member: This case is before the Public Employment Relations Board
(PERB or Board) on appeal by Lawanda Bailey (Bailey) of a Board agent's dismissal of her
unfair practice charge. The charge alleged that the Los Angeles Unified School District
(District) violated the Educational Employment Relations Act (EERA) 1 by discriminating
against her for engaging in protected conduct. Bailey alleged that this conduct constituted a
violation of EERA section 3543.5(a).2 Bailey also alleged violations of EERA
1EERA is codified at Government Code section 3540 et seq. Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references herein are to the Government Code.
2EERA section 3543.5 provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for a public school employer to do any of the following:
(a) Impose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of their exercise ofrights guaranteed by this chapter. For
section 3543.S(c) and (e), Government Code section 12940 (discrimination on the basis of
membership in a protected class), and Cal. Const. Art. I, section 7 (due process and equal
protection provisions).