Embed Size (px)
[…] Respondent violated the Act as alleged in the complaint's first cause of

action but not the second based on the findings and conclusions below.

FINDINGS OFF ACT

I. JURISDICTION

Premiere, a California limited liability company (LLC) that

maintains its principal place of business at Watsonville, California, grows,

harvests, and packs raspberries and.blackberries at various locations

throughout California's Santa Cruz County. Premiere employed Charging

Party Cruz along with about 800 other agricultural employees during the

3 ALRA § 1160.2 provides in relevant part that: "No complaint shall issue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing of the charge with the board."

3

2015 season. (Tr. 31)4 Premiere sells and ships a portion of its raspberry

harvests directly to locations throughout the United States as well as

Canada and Japan. In addition, it purchases farm equipment parts and other