Embed Size (px)
[…] It disputes the application of the NLRB's holdings in Horton and Murphy

Oil to the facts of this case because: 1) the Fifth Circuit refused to enforce

. the class action waiver aspect of both cases; and 2) the California Supreme

Court adopted the Fifth Circuit's Horton rationale in lskanian v. CLS

Tran;portation Los Angeles, LLC (2014) 59 Cal.4th 348, to find a similar

waiver lawful under the NLRA and an arbitration agreement containing it

enforceable under the FAA. In Premier's view, Iskanian requires the

12 The relevant portion of Article III, Section 3.5 of the California Constitution provides that a California administrative agency "has no power ... (c) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law or federal regulations."

21

ALRB to conclude that class action waivers contained in its arbitration

policy and agreements are lawful.

b. Analysis ,,

The resolution of this important issue based on current developments

is, to say the least, quite problematic. The NLRB's historic Horton