What is allowedare fee increases which are 'general and special revenues' but not a'tax."' 28 In other words, the court found that this limitation provision,known as the Hancock Amendment, committed Missouri courts todistinguish true fees from taxes. In articulating the criteria for doing so,the court drew upon five criteria that were derived from "its traditionaldistinction between 'true' user fees and taxes denominated as fees." 29

Finally, article IX, section 31 of the Michigan Constitution, knownas the Headlee Amendment, provides:

Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levyingany tax not authorized by law or charter when this section isratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above thatrate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified,without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors ofthat unit of Local Government voting thereon. 30

The Michigan courts have concluded from this provision that fees,unlike taxes, do not require a special election. 31 Again, the tax-feedistinction predated this provision in Michigan law.

III. ANALYTIC CONTEXT