The statute provides that, as ofFebruary 10, 2009, "it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacturefor sale [or] offer for sale" products containing phthalates. 180 The fed-eral Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) issued an advisoryopinion letter stating that it would not enforce the ban against prod-ucts manufactured before the effective date, even if they were soldafter it.181 Several nonprofit advocacy groups successfully challengedthe CPSC's interpretation as contrary to the Act.182 ConnecticutAttorney General Richard Blumenthal filed an amicus brief in sup-

177 15 U.S.C. § 2057c(a) (Supp. III 2010) ("Beginning on the date that is 180 days afterAugust 14, 2008, it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture for sale, offer for sale,distribute in commerce, or import into the United States any children's toy or child carearticle that contains concentrations of more than 0.1 percent of di-(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate(DEHP), dibutyl phthalate (DBP), or benzyl butyl phthalate (BBP).").

178 See Andrew Martin, Crackdown on Toy Safety Rules Proves No Fun for Toy Makers,N.Y. TIMES, Sept. 29, 2010, at Al (discussing uncertainties about scope of CPSIA).

179 Provost, supra note 99, at 51.180 15 U.S.C. § 2057c(a).181 Advisory Opinion Letter from Cheryl A. Falvey, Gen.