285 Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003,Pub. L. No. 108-187, 117 Stat. 2699 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 7701-13 (2006) and18 U.S.C. § 1037 (2006)).

286 See Eric Goldman, Where's the Beef? Dissecting Spare's Purported Harms, 22 J.

MARSHALL J. COMPUTER & INFO. L. 13, 13-14 (2003) (arguing that most purported harmscaused by e-mail spam are illusory, with actual harms adequately addressed by existing lawor market mechanisms).

287 15 U.S.C. § 7706(g)(3) (2006) (providing for statutory damages of up to $25 or $100per violation, depending on type of violation, with cap of $1,000,000).

288 See id. § 7706(g)(3)(A) (specifying that "each separately addressed unlawful messagethat is transmitted or attempted to be transmitted over the facilities of the provider ofInternet access service, or that is transmitted or attempted to be transmitted to an elec-tronic mail address obtained from the provider of Internet access service" is "a separateviolation").

289 See Amy E. Bivins, Marketing: Professional CAN-SPAM Plaintiff Again Falls Shortof Standing as "Adversely Affected" ISP, 15 ELEc.