subject of civil action by federal agency; FTC "or appropriate Federal regulator" mayintervene in any state action and will have right to be heard and to file petition for appeal).

54 49 U.S.C. § 14711 (2006) (authorizing states to sue for injunctive relief in federalcourt; states must give prior notice to Surface Transportation Board or Secretary ofTransportation, either of which may intervene in action and be heard on all matters and filepetitions for appeal). Section 14711(b)(4) specifies that the Secretary of Transportationand/or the Surface Transportation Board "shall be considered to have consented to anycivil action of a State under this section if the Secretary or the Board has taken no actionwith respect to the notice within 60 calendar days after the date on which the Secretary orthe Board received notice ...." The implication is that the federal enforcers have theauthority to preclude a state enforcement proceeding, although nothing in the statute saysso explicitly.