See also Section 3 of the ’33 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77c (2012), which exempts certain classes of securities from the registration process (for example, certain small issuances and interstate offerings), and Section 4(a) of the ’33 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77d(a) (2012), which provides: “The provisions of section 77e of this title shall not apply to—(1) transactions by any person other than an issuer, underwriter, or dealer [or] (2) transactions by an issuer not involving any public offering.” 42 1 THOMAS LEE HAZEN, TREATISE ON THE LAW OF SECURITIES REGULATION

§ 2.0 (2009). 43 Id. This misunderstanding may be an outgrowth of the public offering process.