Reg. 45,116, 45,116 (proposed Aug, 10, 2007) (“Regulation D, adopted in 1982, was designed to facilitate capital formation while protecting investors by simplifying and clarifying existing exemptions for private or limited offerings, expanding their availability, and providing more uniformity between federal and state exemptions.”). 59 15 U.S.C. § 77d(a)(2). 60 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.500-508. The term “accredited investor” is defined in Rule 501 of Reg. D, 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a), which provides:

Accredited investor shall mean any person who comes within any of the following categories, or who the issuer reasonably believes comes within any of the follow-ing categories, at the time of the sale of the securities to that person:

(1) Any bank . . . or any savings and loan association . . . ; any broker or dealer registered pursuant to section 15 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; any

Page 14: STATE CROWDFUNDING AND THE INTRASTATE EXEMPTION …2014-2015 STATE CROWDFUNDING AND THE 523 INTRASTATE EXEMPTION benefit that was not to be linked to the financial performance of the

534 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW Vol. 34