Truckee Showboat, 157 F. Supp. 824, 825 (S.D. Cal. 1957) (holding that the Section 3(a)(11) exemption was not available despite the residency and geographic doing-business conditions being satisfied, because the proceeds of the offering were to be used to acquire and operate a business in another state); see also Hicks, supra note 85, at 479-83. 88 17 C.F.R. § 230.147 (2014). 89 Rule 147(c) provides:

(c) Nature of the issuer. The issuer of the securities shall at the time of any offers and the sales be a person resident and doing business within the state or territory in which all of the offers, offers to sell, offers for sale and sales are made.

Page 18: STATE CROWDFUNDING AND THE INTRASTATE EXEMPTION …2014-2015 STATE CROWDFUNDING AND THE 523 INTRASTATE EXEMPTION benefit that was not to be linked to the financial performance of the

538 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW Vol. 34

is more restrictive than the statute. Nor does the rule eliminate the requirement that all offerees be resident of the state.90 Rule 147 also adds integration rules that, at a minimum, increase the risk of a violation of the ’33 Act if an issuer, relying on Rule 147, engages in any other financing, whether legal or not, that does not itself comply with Rule 147.91 It also provides that a “corporation, partnership, trust or other form of business organization which is organized for the specific purpose of acquiring part of an issue offered pursuant to this rule shall be deemed not to be a resident of a state or territory unless all of the beneficial owners of such organization are residents of such state or territory.”92

(1) The issuer shall be deemed to be a resident of