HENDO

HOVER, Hendo Hoverboards—World’s First REAL Hoverboard, KICKSTARTER, https://www.kickstarter.com/projects/142464853/hendo-hoverboards-worlds-first-real-hoverboard?ref=catego. All slots for the latter were subscribed. Id. It should be noted that if there is an element of chance in obtaining a reward or in the nature of such a reward, gaming or gambling laws may apply. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 5362 (2012) (“The term ‘bet or wager’—(A) means the staking or risking by any person of something of value upon the outcome of a contest of others, a sporting event, or a game subject to chance, upon an agreement or understanding that the person or another person will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome; [and] (B) includes the purchase of a chance or opportunity to win a lottery or other prize (which opportunity to win is predominantly subject to chance) . . . .”).

Page 20: STATE CROWDFUNDING AND THE INTRASTATE EXEMPTION …2014-2015 STATE CROWDFUNDING AND THE 523 INTRASTATE EXEMPTION benefit that was not to be linked to the financial performance of the

540 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW Vol. 34