• Upload
[…] This seems to allow fees only if relief is awarded under § 6-13.1-5.2, which authorizes relief only for consumers. This would mean that fees could only be awarded along with relief to the consumer, so consumers would could not be required to pay the business’s attorney fees if they filed a case in good faith but lost. No decisions were found on this question, however.

3. Class actions a. Available under UDAP statute and other law

Strong R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-5.2(b)

4. Statute coverage a. Creditors and credit Weak R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-4 states that the law

does not apply to “actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by the department of business regulation or other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” In Chavers v. Fleet Bank, 844 A.2d 666 (R.I. 2004), the R.I. Supreme Court interpreted this language as a blanket exclusion of creditors.

b. Insurance Weak Insurance is not covered under Rhode Island’s UDAP statute. The court made this clear in State v.