• Upload
[…] Weak

b. Broadly prohibits deceptive acts

Mixed S.D. Codified Laws § 37-24-6(1) would be broad except that the deceptive act must be knowing and intentional. On the other hand, that requirement does not apply to Attorney General enforcement actions because of § 37-24-8 (see below).

c. Provides the state agency substantive rulemaking authority

Weak

2. Lack of preconditions to public enforcement

a. Allows public enforcement without requiring a showing of the defendant’s intent or knowledge

Strong Even though knowledge and intent are required by S.D. Codified Laws § 37-24-6(1), S.D. Codified Laws § 37-24-8 says that, for actions brought by the Attorney General, “engaging in an act or practice declared to be unlawful by § 37-24-6 shall be prima facie evidence that the act or practice was engaged in knowingly and intentionally.”

3. Available remedies

a. Equitable relief Strong S.D. Codified Laws § 37-24-23 b. Restitution for consumers

Strong S.D. Codified Laws § 37-24-29

c. Civil penalty amount for initial violations

Weak S.D. Codified Laws § 37-24-27 (up to $2000 per violation if intentional)