• Upload
[…] State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 68

“professional services of a … insurance company authorized to do business in the State….” It also excludes the professional services of insurance producers licensed by the State.

c. Utilities Weak Md. Code Comm. Law § 13-104 provides that the law does not apply to a “public service company, to the extent that the company’s services and operations are regulated by the Public Service Commission.” Md. Code, Pub. Util. Cos. § 1-101 defines “public service company’ as a common carrier company, electric company, gas company, sewage disposal company, telegraph company, telephone company, water company, or any combination of public service companies.” Md. Code, Pub. Util. Cos. § 2-112 provides that the Public Service Commission has “jurisdiction over each public service company that engages in or operates a utility business in the State.”