• Upload
[…] In addition, the statute itself, Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2461(b), and the Attorney General’s rules, Vt. Consumer Fraud Rules, Vt. Code R. 06 031 011 CF 111, specifically address propane sales.

d. Post-sale acts (debt collection, repossession)

Strong Although Vermont courts have not yet addressed the question of coverage of post-sale acts, Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2453 broadly prohibits unfair or deceptive acts or practices “in commerce.” There is no language in the statute that would limit “commerce” to exclude post-sale acts. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2451a(a) broadly defines “consumer” as “any person who purchases, leases, contracts for, or otherwise agrees to pay consideration for” goods or services. The language “agrees to pay consideration for” also suggests coverage of post-sale collection practices. The private cause of action set forth at Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2461(b) is not limited in