• Upload
[…] In summary, although these exemptions exclude many aspects of credit transactions, they do not amount to a blanket exemption.

b. Insurance Strong Myint v. Allstate Ins. Co., 970 S.W.2d 920 (Tenn. 1998); Gaston v. Tennessee Farmers Mut. Ins. Co., 120 S.W.3d 815 (Tenn. 2003).

c. Utilities Undecided Tennessee cases have not addressed coverage of utilities. The definitions of “trade,” “commerce,” “consumer transaction,” and “services” are clearly broad enough to encompass utility service, and there is no specific exemption for utility companies. Tenn. Code § 47-18-111 does exclude “acts or transactions required or specifically authorized under the laws administered by, or rules and regulations promulgated by, any regulatory bodies or officers acting under the authority of this state or of the United States,” but in the context of credit transactions the Tennessee Supreme Court refused to interpret this language as creating a blanket exemption, but instead held that each case must be examined on its own facts. Hathaway v. First Family Financial Services, Inc., 1 S.W.3d 634, 642-3 (Tenn. 1999).

d.