• Upload
[…] See, e.g., Schnall v. AT & T Wireless Services, Inc., 161 P.3d 395, 401 (Wash. App. 2007), review granted, 185 P.3d 1194 (Wash. 2008); Trimble v. Holmes Harbor Sewer Dist., 2003 WL 23100273 (Wash. Super. 2003);

4. Statute coverage a. Creditors and credit Mixed Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.010(2) and (3),

define “trade,” “commerce,” and “asset” broadly enough to include credit, and neither the section prohibiting unfair and deceptive acts nor the section creating a private cause of action is worded in a way that could be construed to exclude credit. However, Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.170 states that the UDAP statute does not “apply to actions or transactions permitted by any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” In Vogt v. Seattle-First Nat. Bank, 817 P.2d 1364 (Wash. 1991), the Supreme Court of Washington held that, notwithstanding this language, a UDAP claim could be maintained against a national bank for charging excess fees to administer a trust. The court held that Wash. Rev.