• Upload
[…] a. Compensatory damages Strong Tenn. Code § 47-18-109(a)(1) b. Multiple or punitive damages

Strong Tenn. Code § 47-18-109(a)(3) if willful or knowing

c. Attorney fees for consumers

Strong Tenn. Code § 47-18-109(e)

3. Class actions a. Available under UDAP statute and other law

Weak Tenn. Code § 47-18-109(a)(1) allows an action for damages to be brought “individually.” The Tennessee Supreme Court has interpreted this language to preclude class actions: Walker v. Sunrise Pontiac-GMC Truck, Inc., 249 S.W.3d 301 (Tenn. 2008).

4. Statute coverage a. Creditors and credit Undecided Tenn. Code § 47-18-111(a)(1) and (3) exclude

“acts or transactions required or specifically authorized under the laws administered by, or rules and regulations promulgated by, any regulatory bodies or officers acting under the authority of this state or of the United States” and “Credit terms of a transaction which may be otherwise subject to the provisions of this part, except insofar as the Tennessee Equal Consumer Credit Act of 1974, compiled in part 8 of this chapter may be applicable.” In Hathaway v.