• Upload
[…] This section also authorizes punitive damages.

c. Attorney fees for consumers

Mixed Ga. Code § 10-1-399(d). (However, Georgia’s rule is weaker than many states’ in that it mandates fees to the defendant if the consumer continues with the case after rejecting what the court determines to be a reasonable settlement offer).

3. Class actions a. Available under UDAP statute and other law

Weak Ga. Code § 10-1-399(a) authorizes consumers to sue only individually, not in a “representative capacity.”

4. Statute coverage a. Creditors and credit Undecided Ga. Code § 10-1-393 broadly prohibits unfair

and deceptive practices “in the conduct of” a consumer transaction, which is defined by Ga. Code § 10-1-392(a)(3) as “the sale, purchase, lease, or rental of goods, services, or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” One court, Garner v. Academy Collection Service, Inc., 2005 WL 643680 (N.D. Ga. 2005), held that issuance of a credit card was a consumer transaction because it involved the sale and purchase of a service, i.e. the extension of credit. On the other hand, Ga.