• Upload
[…] Stat. Ann. §§ 505/2DD, 5052II, and 505/2VV place

Page 48: State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes · PDF filestatute does not apply to “an act ... State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 10. State-by-State Summaries of State

State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 46

special restrictions on telecommunications transactions, and §§ 505/2EE, 505/2FF, 505/2GG, and 505/2HH impose special restrictions on electricity providers – all of which would be meaningless if these providers were not covered. The only question is the general exemption at 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 505/10b(1), which exempts “[a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.” The Illinois Supreme Court has interpreted this language to apply only where the regulatory agency has authorized a specific practice, not as a blanket exemption for regulated entities. Price v. Philip Morris, Inc., 848 N.E.2d 1 (Ill. 2005).