• Upload
[…] Although Missouri courts have not yet ruled on the question, this likely satisfies the requirement that “such powers [be] provided … to a private citizen by statute.”

c. Utilities Strong The statute does not exclude utility service

Page 87: State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes · PDF filestatute does not apply to “an act ... State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 10. State-by-State Summaries of State

State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 85

from the types of services that it covers. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020(2) excludes some regulated industries but not utilities, thereby supporting the view that utilities are not excluded.

d. Post-sale acts (debt collection, repossession)

Undecided A prohibited practice must be “in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020(1). The broad language “in connection with” would cover post-sale acts as long as the transaction is in “trade or commerce” and involves “merchandise.” Mo. Rev.