• Upload
[…] Page 19: State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes · PDF filestatute does not apply to “an act ... State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 10. State-by-State Summaries of State

State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 17

COLORADO Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 6-1-101 through 6-1-115

Consumer Protection Act

PUBLIC ENFORCEMENT COMMENTS 1. Scope of statute a. Broadly prohibits unfair or unconscionable acts

Weak

b. Broadly prohibits deceptive acts

Weak

c. Provides the state agency substantive rulemaking authority

Weak Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-108 allows the attorney general to “prescribe such forms and promulgate such rules as may be necessary to administer” the Act. This appears to allow only procedural rules, and no substantive rules have been adopted.

2. Lack of preconditions to public enforcement

a. Allows public enforcement without requiring a showing of the defendant’s intent or knowledge