• Upload
[…] Babbitt v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 626 P.2d 1115, 1118 n. 1 (Ariz. App. 1981).

3. Available remedies

a. Equitable relief Strong Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1528(A) b. Restitution for consumers

Strong Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1528(A)

c. Civil penalty amount for initial violations

Strong Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1531(A) ($10,000 per violation if willful)

CONSUMER ACCESS TO JUSTICE

COMMENTS

1. Lack of preconditions for a suit

a. Does not require reliance

Undecided The issue has not been resolved in Arizona. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1522(A) states that a deceptive act is a violation “whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby.” However, an early decision, Peery v. Hansen, 585 P.2d 574, 577

Page 11: State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes · PDF filestatute does not apply to “an act ... State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 10. State-by-State Summaries of State