• Upload
[…] However, W. Va. Code § 46A-6-102(7)(N), defines “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” to include misrepresentation of the terms of an

Page 167: State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes · PDF filestatute does not apply to “an act ... State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 10. State-by-State Summaries of State

State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 165

extension of consumer credit. This definition would be meaningless if the statute did not cover at least some consumer credit. In addition, “sale” is defined by W. Va. Code § 46A-6-102(5) as “any sale, offer for sale or attempt to sell any goods for cash or credit or any services or offer for services for cash or credit,” which implies that credit is covered at least when it is for the purchase of goods or services. Further, W. Va.