• Upload
[…] Daley v. Datacom Systems Corp.,585 N.E.2d 51 (Ill. 1991) that collection of a debt fell within the definition. 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. §§ 505/2H and 505/2I explicitly prohibit certain collection practices.

e. Real estate Strong 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 505/1(b) and (f) define “merchandise” and “trade” and “commerce” to include real estate, and the private cause of action at 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. §§ 505/10a is not worded in a way that could be construed to preclude claims arising out of real property transactions. However, 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. §§ 505/10b(4) provides that the statute does not apply to “(4) The communication of any false, misleading or deceptive information, provided by the seller of real estate located in Illinois, by a real estate salesman or broker licensed under [the state real estate licensing law], unless the salesman or

Page 49: State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes · PDF filestatute does not apply to “an act ... State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 10. State-by-State Summaries of State

State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 47

broker knows of the false, misleading or deceptive character of such information.” This language on its face only immunizes real estate agents and brokers; the reference to information “provided by the seller” does not create an independent immunity for sellers of real estate, but limits the immunity of real estate agents and brokers to instances when they are passing on