• Upload
[…] See also Hage v. General Service Bureau, 306 F. Supp. 2d 883 (D. Neb. 2003) (denying defendant’s summary judgment motion where plaintiff filed a class action asserting claims under Nebraska’s UDAP statute). In Kanne v. Visa U.S.A., 723 N.W.2d 293 (Neb. 2006), the Nebraska Supreme Court affirmed the dismissal of a UDAP class action on standing grounds, but did not suggest that UDAP class actions were otherwise impermissible.

4. Statute coverage a. Creditors and credit Weak Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1617(1) provides:

“Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the Consumer Protection Act shall not apply to actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited, or regulated under laws administered by the Director of Insurance, the Public Service Commission, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, or any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1617(2) goes on to bring loan brokers under the UDAP statute, but that is only a small segment of the credit industry. The question is whether Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1617 provides a blanket exemption for credit transactions. In Kuntzelman v. Avco