• Upload
[…] Strong Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 761.1(A)

3. Class actions a. Available under UDAP statute and other law

Strong Nothing in the statute prohibits class actions.

4. Statute coverage a. Creditors and credit Undecided Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 752(2) defines

“consumer transaction” to include “distribution of … any property, tangible or intangible.” This language clearly encompasses credit transactions, and nothing in the private cause of action or substantive prohibition sections precludes claims arising from consumer credit transactions. However, Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 754(2) excludes “actions or transactions regulated under laws administered by the Corporation Commission or any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States….” The Oklahoma Supreme Court has construed this exemption broadly in other contexts. See Estate of Hicks, 92 P.3d 88 (Okla. 2004) (nursing homes exempt). Most courts, however, have not construed this as a blanket exemption for creditors. In Brannon v. Boatmen's Nat. Bank, 976 P.2d 1077 (Okla.