• Upload
[…] Page 135: State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes · PDF filestatute does not apply to “an act ... State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 10. State-by-State Summaries of State

State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 133

commission. However, the opinion suggests that if the issues had fallen under the public utilities commission's authority, the court would have dismissed the case.

d. Post-sale acts (debt collection, repossession)

Strong R. I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-2 prohibits unfair or deceptive acts or practices “in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” “Trade or commerce” is broadly defined by R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-1(5) to include “the advertising, offering for sale, sale, or distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real personal, or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value... .” These terms appear to be broad enough to cover post-sale practices. While the Rhode Island courts have interpreted the statutory exemption for regulated industries at R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-4 extremely broadly, post-sale acts such as debt collection and repossession may still be covered.