• Upload
[…] See also International Union of Operating Engineers Local No. 68 Welfare Fund v. Merck & Co., Inc., 929 A.2d 1076, 1086 (N.J. 2007).

b. Does not require a showing of public interest or public impact

Strong

c. Does not require pre-suit Strong

Page 103: State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes · PDF filestatute does not apply to “an act ... State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 10. State-by-State Summaries of State

State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 101

notice to the defendant 2. Available remedies

a. Compensatory damages Strong N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-19 b. Multiple or punitive damages

Strong N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-19 (treble damages)

c. Attorney fees for consumers

Strong N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-19 provides: “In any action under this section the court shall, in addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest. In all actions under this section, including those brought by the Attorney General, the court shall also award reasonable attorneys fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit.” The “shall also award” language indicates that a fee award is to be made only if the court awards legal or equitable relief to the consumer under the preceding sentence, so this fee provision is best interpreted as allowing fees only to prevailing consumers.