• Upload
[…] remedies for unfair claims settlement or payment practices in the Wyoming Insurance Code.” (citations omitted). The court thus upheld a trial court’s denial of a third-party tort victim’s motion to amend a complaint to add a UDAP claim against the tortfeasor’s insurance company. While the case only involved third-party claimants, and the Court could take a broader view in a case involving the insured, the Court’s broad language creates an impediment for consumers seeking a UDAP remedy for unfair or deceptive acts by insurers.

c. Utilities Strong Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-12-102(a)(vi) defines “merchandise” to include “any service.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-12-110(a) exempts “acts or practices required or permitted by state or federal law, rule, or regulation or judicial or administrative decision.” This language is narrower than some statutes in that it refers only to “acts or practices” rather than “transactions,” and only to practices that are “required or permitted.”