• Upload
[…] The exemption applies only if the particular practice found to be unfair or deceptive is specifically permitted, prohibited or regulated.” In addition, the exemption is significantly narrowed by provisions in Washington lending laws that explicitly make

Page 163: State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes · PDF filestatute does not apply to “an act ... State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 10. State-by-State Summaries of State

State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 161

violations actionable under the state UDAP statute. See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code §§ 19.146.100 (mortgage broker practices act), 31.04.208 (consumer loan act), 31.45.190 (check cashers).

b. Insurance Strong Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.170 states that the UDAP statute does not “apply to actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited or regulated under laws administered by the insurance commissioner of the state…” However, it adds a proviso that “actions and transactions prohibited or regulated under the laws administered by the insurance commissioner shall be subject to” the substantive prohibitions of the UDAP statute and to “all sections … [of the UDAP statute] which provide for the implementation and enforcement of” the UDAP statute’s substantive prohibitions.