• Upload
[…] The same decision holds that banks are exempt because they are not covered by the FTC Act. However, after this decision was issued the Idaho legislature added an unconscionability prohibition, Idaho Code § 48-603(18), that specifically exempts regulated lenders. If lending by regulated lenders were not generally subject to the statute, this exemption would be meaningless. Idaho Code § 48-605(1) excludes “actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by … a regulatory body or officer,” but Idaho Code § 48-602(8) defines this term narrowly as “specific acts and practices or transactions authorized by a regulatory body or officer pursuant to a contract, rule or regulation, or other properly issued order, directive or resolution.” For all of these reasons, it is likely that credit transactions are covered except when some specific practice is

Page 44: State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes · PDF filestatute does not apply to “an act ... State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 10. State-by-State Summaries of State

State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 42

explicitly approved by a regulatory body, but Idaho courts have not yet addressed this question.

b. Insurance Weak Idaho Code § 48-605(3). See Irwin Rogers Agency, Inc. v. Murphy, 833 P.2d 128 (Idaho 1992)

c. Utilities Undecided Idaho Code § 48-605(1) excludes “actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by” the state public utility commission. Idaho Code § 48-602(8) defines “actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by a regulatory body or officer” as “specific acts and practices or transactions authorized by a regulatory body or officer pursuant to a contract, rule or regulation, or other properly issued order, directive or resolution.” In Yellowpine Water User's Ass'n v. Imel, 670 P.2d 54 (Idaho 1983), the Supreme Court of Idaho held that a consumer could not pursue a claim against a utility provider where there was no ascertainable loss.