• Upload
[…] State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 165

extension of consumer credit. This definition would be meaningless if the statute did not cover at least some consumer credit. In addition, “sale” is defined by W. Va. Code § 46A-6-102(5) as “any sale, offer for sale or attempt to sell any goods for cash or credit or any services or offer for services for cash or credit,” which implies that credit is covered at least when it is for the purchase of goods or services. Further, W. Va. Code § 46A-1-105(b) provides that “[m]ortgage lender and broker licensees are excluded from the provisions of this chapter to the extent those provisions directly conflict with any section of article seventeen, chapter thirty-one of this code,” which again implies that they are covered except in the circumstances listed. The issue is complicated somewhat by Herrod v. First Republic Mortg.