• Upload
[…] State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 38

specifically addressed. b. Does not require a showing of public interest or public impact

Strong Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(c)

c. Does not require pre-suit notice to the defendant

Strong

2. Available remedies

a. Compensatory damages Strong Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13(a)(1), (b)(1) b. Multiple or punitive damages

Strong Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13(a)(1), (b)(1)

c. Attorney fees for consumers

Strong Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13(a)(1), (b)(1)

3. Class actions a. Available under UDAP statute and other law

Strong Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13(c)

4. Statute coverage a. Creditors and credit Strong Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13(b) allows suit only

by a “consumer,” defined broadly at Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-1 as “a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment.” The private cause of action at Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13 is not limited in a way that could be construed to exclude credit. In Hawaii Community Federal Credit Union v.