• Upload
[…] See also Sobel v. Hertz Corp., 2007 WL 2710725 (D. Nev. 2007), motion to certify appeal granted, 2007 WL 428.7473 (D. Nev. Dec. 5, 2007).

4. Statute coverage a. Creditors and credit Strong Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915 prohibits deceptive

trade practices in the course of the defendant’s “business or occupation” – terms broad enough to include credit transactions. While many of the substantive prohibitions set forth in Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915 are confined to transactions involving goods or services, several broad prohibitions are not restricted in this way. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0955(1)(a) excludes “conduct in compliance with the orders or rules of, or a statute administered by, a federal, state, or local governmental agency.” Although Nevada courts have not yet had occasion to construe this exemption, it focuses on conduct, not transactions, so is

Page 97: State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes · PDF filestatute does not apply to “an act ... State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 10. State-by-State Summaries of State

State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 95

unlikely to be construed as a blanket exemption for credit transactions. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600, which gives consumers a private cause of action, is not worded in a way that could be construed to exclude credit transactions.

b. Insurance Strong Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915 prohibits deceptive trade practices in the course of the defendant’s “business or occupation” – terms broad enough to include insurance transactions. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0955(1)(a) excludes “conduct in compliance with the orders or rules of, or a statute administered by, a federal, state, or local governmental agency.” Although Nevada courts have not yet had occasion to construe this exemption, it focuses on conduct, not transactions, so is unlikely to be construed as a blanket exemption for insurance.

c. Utilities Strong Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915 prohibits deceptive trade practices in the course of the defendant’s “business or occupation” – terms broad enough to include utility transactions. The substantive prohibitions set forth at Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915 apply to services without expressing any basis for excluding utility service. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0955(1)(a) excludes “conduct in compliance with the orders or rules of, or a statute administered by, a federal, state, or local governmental agency.” Although Nevada courts have not yet had occasion to construe this exemption, it focuses on conduct, not transactions, so is unlikely to be construed as a blanket exemption for utility service.

d. Post-sale acts (debt collection, repossession)

Strong Nev. Rev.