• Upload
[…] See also Brannon v. Munn, 68 P.3d 224 (Okla. Civ. App. Div. 3,2002) (lack of privity did not prevent plaintiff from pursuing a UDAP claim against an insurer that sold a rebuilt wreck without disclosure). However, Contazer implies that the UDAP statute does not apply to activities that are covered by the state insurance laws. This view would exempt the great majority of insurers’ activities.

c. Utilities Weak Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 754(2) excludes “actions or transactions regulated under laws administered by the Corporation Commission or any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States….” In Brice v. AT & T Communications, Inc., 32 P.3d 885 (Okla. Civ. App. 2001), a trial court found AT&T exempt from UDAP coverage because the Corporation Commission had authority over AT&T and its charges, and jurisdiction to resolve disputes. See also Williams v.