• Upload
[…] c. Utilities Weak Daaleman v. Elizabethtown Gas Co., 390 A.2d 566 (N.J. 1978) held that the UDAP statute did not apply to a utility company’s alleged manipulation of a contract clause as a way of overbilling customers.. Some language in this decision suggests that it might be confined to overbilling issues, but it stands as an impediment to consumers even for UDAP claims that raise other issues.

d. Post-sale acts (debt collection, repossession)

Strong N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-2 prohibits unlawful acts “in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of” the defendant. This language appears to be broad enough to cover post-sale acts, and cases such as Whittingham v. Amended Mortg. Elec. Registration Services, Inc., 2007 WL 1456196 (D.N.J 2007), have applied it to debt collection.

e. Real estate Strong N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-1(c) defines “merchandise” to include “anything offered, directly or indirectly to the public for sale.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-2 prohibits unconscionable, etc. practices “in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate.” Nothing in the private cause of action section precludes UDAP claims arising from real estate transactions. The UDAP statute has been applied to real estate transactions in cases such as Gennari v. Weichert Co. Realtors, 691 A.2d 350, 366 (N.J. 1997).