• Upload
[…] Strong

4. Statute coverage a. Creditors and credit Mixed 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 505/1(f) defines

“trade” and “commerce” to include “distribution of … any property … and any other article, commodity, or thing of value.” This broad language clearly encompasses extensions of credit. In addition, 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. §§ 505/2E, 505/2F, 505/2K, and 505/2T all place specific restrictions on credit transactions. If the statute did not cover credit transactions, these would be meaningless. However, another issue is the interpretation of 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 505/10b(1), which exempts “[a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.” The Illinois Supreme Court has interpreted this language to apply only where the regulatory agency has authorized a specific practice, not as a blanket exemption for regulated entities. Price v. Philip Morris, Inc., 848 N.E.2d 1 (Ill. 2005).