• Upload
[…] App. 1998) (dealer’s failure to disclose discount given to purchaser of loan not a UDAP violation because federal Truth in Lending Act does not require this disclosure). Other decisions, however, interpret the exemption as a blanket exemption. See, e.g. In re Taylor, 292 B.R. 434 (Bkrtcy. N.D. Ga. 2002).

b. Insurance Weak See Ferguson v. United Ins. Co., 293 S.E.2d 736 (Ga. App. 1982)

c. Utilities Undecided Georgia courts have not yet addressed the question whether the statute covers utility service. Although utility service could be excluded if the exemption at Ga. Code § 10-1-396(1) for “acts or transactions specifically authorized under laws administered by or rules and regulations promulgated by any regulatory agency of this state or the United States,” courts in a number of other states have construed similar language narrowly.

d. Post-sale acts (debt collection, repossession)

Strong Ga. Code § 10-1-393 prohibits unfair or deceptive acts “in the conduct” of consumer transactions.