• Upload
[…] However, in the same passage he stated that the UDAP statute does not apply to lending itself. Since this statement addressed a question that was not before the court, and was a concurring opinion rather than the majority opinion, it has no precedential value.

b. Insurance Strong The statute defines trade or commerce as involving “goods or services.” It does not exclude insurance from this definition. Since UDAP statutes are to interpreted liberally, it is likely that West Virginia courts will hold that insurance is covered.

c. Utilities Mixed W. Va. Code § 46A-1-105(b) excludes “[t]ransactions under public utility or common carrier tariffs if a subdivision or agency of this state or of the United States regulates the charges for the services involved, the charges for delayed payment, and any discount allowed for early payment.” This exclusion does not appear to exempt all activities of public utilities, and would probably allow application of the UDAP statute to non-tariff matters such as billing practices. Nonetheless, it excludes a significant portion of public