• Upload
[…] In Little v. Gillette, 354 N.W.2d 147, 152 (Neb. 1984), the court held that a bank and a real estate company were exempt from a UDAP misrepresentation claim simply because they were regulated. While these decisions make it clear that there is no blanket exemption for creditors, excluding credit transactions whenever the conduct is either permitted or prohibited by other law makes coverage of credit transactions weak.

b. Insurance Strong Notwithstanding the language of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1617(1) quoted above, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1617(2) goes on to provide: “Actions and transactions prohibited or regulated under the laws administered by the Director of Insurance shall be subject to section 59-1602 and all statutes which provide for the implementation and enforcement of section 59-1602.”

c. Utilities Weak Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1617(1) provides: “Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the Consumer Protection Act shall not apply to actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited, or regulated under laws administered by … the Public Service Commission, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, or any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” Although the Nebraska Supreme Court has interpreted this

Page 94: State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes · PDF filestatute does not apply to “an act ... State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 10. State-by-State Summaries of State