• Upload
[…] 4. Statute coverage a. Creditors and credit Strong Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 5 § 206(3) defines

Page 66: State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes · PDF filestatute does not apply to “an act ... State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 10. State-by-State Summaries of State

State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 64

“trade” and “commerce” to include “distribution of ... any property ... and any other article, commodity or thing of value.” This broad language clearly encompasses credit. Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 5 § 208, as amended in 2007, now exempts: “Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under laws as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the State or of the United States. This exception applies only if the defendant shows that: A. Its business activities are subject to regulation by a state or federal agency; and B. The specific activity that would otherwise constitute a violation of this chapter is authorized, permitted or required by a state or federal agency or by applicable law, rule or regulation or other regulatory approval.” This statutory language makes it clear that the exemption is not a blanket exemption. Another question, however, is the private cause of action at Me. Rev. Stat.