• Upload
[…] State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 56

1991), the court held that it was not necessary for the state to prove actual deception, but courts have not yet addressed the question in cases brought by consumers.

b. Does not require a showing of public interest or public impact

Strong

c. Does not require pre-suit notice to the defendant

Strong

2. Available remedies

a. Compensatory damages Strong Ky. Rev. Stat. § 367.220(1) b. Multiple or punitive damages

Strong Ky. Rev. Stat. § 367.220 (“Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit a person’s right to seek punitive damages where appropriate”).

c. Attorney fees for consumers

Undecided Ky. Rev. Stat. § 367.220(3) allows the court to award attorney fees to the prevailing party.