• Upload
[…] See, e.g., Najieb v. William Chrysler-Plymouth, 2002 WL 31906466 (N.D. Ill. 2002). In addition, Zekman v. Direct American Marketers, Inc., 659 N.E.2d 853 (Ill. 1998), holds that knowingly accepting the fruit of a seller’s fraud is insufficient to impose liability under the state UDAP upon actors such as creditors.

b. Insurance Strong Insurance fits into the broad definition of “trade” and “commerce” at 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 505/1(f). The only question is the general exemption at 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 505/10b(1) for “[a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.” The Illinois Supreme Court has interpreted this language to apply only where the regulatory agency has authorized a specific practice, not as a blanket exemption for regulated entities. Price v. Philip Morris, Inc., 848 N.E.2d 1 (Ill. 2005). In addition, 815 Ill. Comp. Stat.