• Upload
[…] Page 95: State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes · PDF filestatute does not apply to “an act ... State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 10. State-by-State Summaries of State

State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 93

NEVADA Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 598.0903 through 598.0999

Trade Regulation and Practices Act Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600

PUBLIC ENFORCEMENT COMMENTS

1. Scope of statute a. Broadly prohibits unfair or unconscionable acts

Weak

b. Broadly prohibits deceptive acts

Strong Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915(15) defines deceptive trade practices to include “knowingly mak[ing] any other false representation in a transaction”; § 598.0923(2) and (3) add “knowingly ... (2) fail[ing] to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services” and (3) violat[ing] a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services.”

c. Provides the state agency substantive rulemaking authority

Strong Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0967(1). State has adopted several rules.

2. Lack of preconditions to public enforcement