• Upload
[…] from the types of services that it covers. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020(2) excludes some regulated industries but not utilities, thereby supporting the view that utilities are not excluded.

d. Post-sale acts (debt collection, repossession)

Undecided A prohibited practice must be “in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020(1). The broad language “in connection with” would cover post-sale acts as long as the transaction is in “trade or commerce” and involves “merchandise.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(4) defines “merchandise” broadly as “any objects, wares, goods, commodities, intangibles, real estate, or services,”, and Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010 defines “trade” or “commerce” broadly to include “the advertising, offering for sale, sale, or distribution, or any combination thereof, of any services and any property, tangible, or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situated.” The conclusion that the statute applies to post-sale acts is strengthened by the concluding sentence of Mo. Rev.