• Upload
[…] The Beattie court found that pursuing “collection and foreclosure activities on accounts purportedly satisfied by [a lost mortgage statement] affidavit” was not generally permitted by a regulatory agency, and thus, the defendant was not exempt from UDAP coverage. See also McTeer v. Provident Life and Acc. Ins., 712 F. Supp. 512 (D.S.C. 1989) (challenge to computation of interest on mortgage loans does not fall within the exemption).

b. Insurance Weak Insurance appears to be exempted from UDAP coverage in South Carolina by S.C. Code § 39-5-40, which states: “this article does not supersede or apply to unfair trade practices covered and regulated under” specified state insurance laws. In Trustees of Grace Reformed Episcopal Church v. Charleston Ins. Co., 868 F. Supp. 128, 132 (D.S.C. 1994), a federal district court held that S.C. Code “§ 39-5-40(c) exempts from the coverage of SCUTPA all unfair trade practices in the business of insurance.”