• Upload
[…] 4. Statute coverage a. Creditors and credit Strong “Trade” and “commerce” are defined broadly

by S.C. Code § 39-5-10(b) to include “distribution … of any property … and any other … thing of value.” This language is

Page 139: State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes · PDF filestatute does not apply to “an act ... State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 10. State-by-State Summaries of State

State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 137

broad enough to include extensions of credit. S.C. Code § 39-5-40(a) makes the statute inapplicable to “actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of” South Carolina or the U.S. or “actions or transactions permitted by any other South Carolina State law,” but this language has not been construed as a blanket exemption for creditors. In Beattie v. Nations Credit Financial Services Corp., 69 Fed.