• Upload
[…] The court explained that they were “persuaded that the entire thrust of the Consumer Protection Act is directed at regulating practices relating to transactions involving consumer goods and services.” Id. at 412. See also U.S. Jaycees v. Richardet, 666 P.2d 1008 (Alaska 1983) (citing First National Bank of Anchorage for the proposition that real estate transactions are not covered under the state UDAP statute. However, after those decisions, Alaska Code § 45.50.561(a)(9) was amended to provide that "goods or services" includes “goods or services provided in connection with a consumer credit transaction or with a transaction involving an indebtedness secured by the borrower's residence."

Page 10: State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes · PDF filestatute does not apply to “an act ... State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 10. State-by-State Summaries of State

State-by-State Summaries of State UDAP Statutes 8

ARIZONA Ariz. Rev. Stat.