• Upload
[…] Weak

c. Attorney fees for consumers

Weak Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-12-108(b) authorizes attorney fees in class actions, but there is no similar authorization for individual actions.

3. Class actions a. Available under UDAP statute and other law

Strong Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-12-108(b)

4. Statute coverage a. Creditors and credit Strong Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-12-102(a)(vi) defines

“merchandise” to include “any property, tangible, intangible, real, personal, or mixed.” This is broad enough to include extensions of credit. Nothing in the private cause of action section, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-12-108, would preclude application of the statute to credit. However, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-12-110(a) exempts “acts or practices required or permitted by state or federal law, rule, or regulation or judicial or administrative decision.” This language is narrower than some statutes in that it refers only to “acts or practices” rather than “transactions,” and only provides an exemption where the practice is required or permitted.