• Upload
[…] 2. Available remedies

a. Compensatory damages Strong N.H. Rev. Stat. § 358-A:10(1) b. Multiple or punitive damages

Strong N.H. Rev. Stat. § 358-A:10(1) if willful or knowing

c. Attorney fees for consumers

Strong N.H. Rev. Stat. § 358-A:10(1)

3. Class actions a. Available under UDAP statute and other law

Strong N.H. Rev. Stat. § 358-A:10-a See LaChance v. U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Co., 931 A.2d 571 (N.H. 2007) (holding that plaintiffs in a class action against a tobacco company were not precluded from bringing a UDAP claim).

4. Statute coverage a. Creditors and credit Weak N.H. Rev. Stat. § 358-A:3(I) excludes “[t]rade

or commerce that is subject to the jurisdiction of the bank commissioner, the director of securities regulation, the insurance commissioner, the public utilities commission, the financial institution regulators of other states, or federal banking or securities regulators who possess the authority to regulate unfair or deceptive trade practices.”

b. Insurance Weak N.H. Rev. Stat. § 358-A:3(I) excludes trade or commerce subject to the jurisdiction of the insurance commissioner or comparable