• Upload
[…] b. Insurance Weak Wis. Stat. Ann. § 100.18(12)(a) exempts insurance from the false advertising prohibition. Wis. Stat. Ann. § 100.20 applies to “business and trade,” but a private cause of action is available only if the defendant violated one of the specific UDAP regulations, and none of the UDAP regulations targets insurance practices, so § 100.20 is unlikely to be of use to consumers in insurance transactions.

c. Utilities Strong Wis. Stat. Ann. § 100.18 applies to “purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment or service,” which is clearly broad enough to include utility service. In addition, Wis. Stat. Ann. § 100.207 specifically restricts telecommunications marketing and collection practices, and Wis. Admin. Code Ch. ATCP 123 imposes restrictions on telecommunications and cable television services.

d.