• Upload
[…] However, Alaska Stat. § 45.50.481(b) states that this exemption does not apply to transactions between banks and their customers, borrowers, or depositors, so the exemption has little effect on consumers. A final issue is the definition of “goods or services.” In Barber v. National Bank of Alaska, 815 P.2d 857 (Alaska 1991), the Alaska Supreme Court held that a real estate loan was not a “good” under Alaska’s UDAP statute. However, this decision was legislatively overruled in 2003 by the addition of Alaska Stat. § 45.50.561(a)(9), which defines goods or services to include those “provided in connection with a consumer credit transaction or with a transaction involving an indebtedness secured by the consumer’s residence.” In addition, the private cause of action at Alaska Stat. § 45.50.531 is not limited in any way that would exclude credit.

b. Insurance Weak Insurers appear to be exempt from UDAP coverage in Alaska. See O.K. Lumber Co., Inc. v. Providence Washington Ins.