• Upload
[…] Ann. § 100.20 (unfair practices) only if the defendant violated a rule. See Wis. Stat. Ann. § 100.20(5).

b. Multiple or punitive damages

Strong Wis. Stat. Ann. § 100.20(5) allows double damages for violation of a rule.

c. Attorney fees for consumers

Strong Wis. Stat. Ann. §§ 100.18(11)(b)(2), 100.20(5).

3. Class actions a. Available under UDAP statute and other law

Strong Nothing in the statute precludes class actions, and Wisconsin courts have allowed class actions. See, e.g. Gallego v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 707 N.W.2d 539 (Wis. App. 2005) (reversing dismissal of class claim under § 100.20), review granted, 712 N.W.2d 34 (Wis. 2006).

4. Statute coverage a. Creditors and credit Mixed Wis. Stat. Ann. § 100.18 does not have any

language that would exclude credit transactions. It applies to “purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment or service.” Although there are no reported Wisconsin decisions on point, this language is broad enough to cover extensions of credit. Wis. Stat. Ann. § 100.20