trancong
[…] notary public commission due to his misconduct, which included forging signatures and using
the notary seals of two notaries public (Evangelista and Meyer) without their knowledge. He had
previously written to the Investigative Services of the Notary Public and Special Filings Section,
Office of the Secretary of State (Secretary of State, Investigative Services): “I admit to the
allegations as stated in your letter. I sincerely apologize for these actions. I have no excuses.”
Bennett was ordered to pay a civil penalty of $1,375, which he did.
12 Government Code section 8227.1 provides that it is a misdemeanor “for any person
who is not a duly commissioned, qualified, and acting notary public for the State of California to do any of the following: [¶] (a) Represent or hold himself or herself out to the public or to any person as being entitled to act as a notary public. [¶] (b) Assume, use or advertise the title of notary public in such a manner as to convey the impression that the person is a notary public. [¶] (c) Purport to act as a notary public.”
13 Count thirteen alleged forgery and improper use of Evangelista’s notary seal on May 5, 2012, instead of March 26, 2011. This typographical error is immaterial and harmless.
III. AGGRAVATION AND MITIGATION