trancong
[…] 6 The Guests’ matter was discovered during the State Bar’s investigation. Bennett failed to inform the Nearns about this matter, and testified at trial, “that was the one I had forgotten.” The Amended NDC does not identify all of the other off-book clients or related fees. For the unnamed clients, we base our findings on Bennett’s admission that 16 clients were involved, and he billed a total of $13,860 in fees.
7 All further references to sections are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise noted. Section 6106, in relevant part, states: “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”
(3) $160 from Casey (count six); (4) $1,000 from Jones (count eight); and (5) $200 from the
Guests (count ten). (Kaplan v. State Bar (1991) 52 Cal.3d 1067, 1069–1070 [attorney who
intentionally misappropriated approximately $29,000 from his law firm violated § 6106].) While