Embed Size (px)
[…] Last accessed May 2019. 4 Department of Justice, Law Enforcement Assistance Administration, Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention. “State Advisory Group Manual”. (1980). Available at https://www.ncjrs.gov/pdffiles1/Digitization/100118NCJRS.pdf. Last accessed May 2019. 5 The Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act established the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention to support local and state efforts to prevent delinquency and improve the juvenile justice system. Available at https://www.ojjdp.gov/about/about.html. Last accessed May 2019. 6 42 U.S.C. § 5633 (2002) has since been amended 34 U.S.C. § 11133 (2018); 34 U.S.C. § 11133 (a)(4) States that, “provide for the active consultation with and participation of units of local government or combinations thereof in the development of a State plan which adequately takes into account the needs and requests of units of local government, except that nothing in the plan requirements, or any regulations promulgated to carry out such requirements, shall be construed to prohibit or impede the State from making grants to, or entering into contracts with, local private agencies or the advisory group.” 7 House Joint Resolution 18-1013. Concerning recognition of the work of the Colorado Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Council and in connection there with directing the Council to redraft Article 2 of the Colorado Children's Code. Colorado Legislature. (2018).