In addition to all powers vested in any Indian tribe or tribal council by existing law,the constitution adopted by said tribe shall also vest in such tribe or its tribal councilthe following rights and powers: ... to prevent the sale, disposition, lease, or encum-brance of tribal lands, interests in lands, or other tribal assets without the consent ofthe tribe...

However, the applicability of 25 U.S.C. § 476 to rights-of-way has been questioned inlight of 25 U.S.C. § 463(4) (1976), which states that "[n]othing herein contained shallrestrict the granting or use of permits for easements or rights-of-way; or ingress or egressover the lands for all proper and lawful purposes." See Plains Elec. Generation &Transmission Coop., Inc. v. Pueblo of Laguna, 542 F.2d 1375, 1380 n.4 (10th Cir. 1976).It is unclear, however, whether section 463(4) was intended to apply beyond the provi-sions of section 463 and to circumscribe the tribal powers set forth in section 476.