Embed Size (px)
[…] 62 GPE/KCPL consolidated Form 10-K for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2015; Records of the
Missouri Secretary of State, retrieved June 9, 2016. 63 GPE/KCPL 10-K supra. 64 In the Matter of Great Plains Energy Inc.’s Acquisition of Westar Energy, Inc. and Related
Matters, Case No. EM-2016-0324 (Great Plains Energy Incorporated’s Verified Opposition to Staff’s Motion to Open Investigation and Request for Order Declining Jurisdiction, filed June 2, 2016), p. 2.
65 Id.; Missouri Secretary of State records, supra. 66 Id. 67 Section 386.020(14), RSMo.: “’Electrical plant’ includes all real estate, fixtures and personal
property operated, controlled, owned, used or to be used for or in connection with or to facilitate the generation, transmission, distribution, sale or furnishing of electricity for light, heat or power; and any conduits, ducts or other devices, materials, apparatus or property for containing, holding or carrying conductors used or to be used for the transmission of electricity for light, heat or power[.]”
19
and distribute electrical power to the public at retail for light, heat and power. Both
KCPL and GMO, consequently, are electrical corporations and public utilities within the
intendments of the Public Service Commission Law.68