The Notice of Final Local Action was received September 25, 2000. The appeal period stared September 26, 2000 and ended on October 10, 2000. The project was not appealed. On September 20, 2001, the City of Dana Point took Final Action on Coastal Development Permit No. 96-11 (III) for an amendment to approve the improvements carried out under emergency repair (CDP No. 91-11) as a permanent addition to the originally approved Coastal Development Permit for construction of the Ocean Education Center.

B. MARINE RESOURCES Section 30233 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part:

(a) The diking, filling, or dredging of open coastal waters, wetlands, estuaries, and lakes shall be permitted in accordance with other applicable provisions of this division, where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative, and where feasible mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse environmental effects, and shall be limited to the following:

(1)New or expanded port, energy, and coastal-dependent industrial facilities, including commercial fishing facilities. (4) In open coastal waters, other than wetlands, including streams, estuaries, and lakes, new or expanded boating facilities and the placement of structural pilings for public recreational piers that provide public access and recreational opportunities.

The proposed project is located in and over the coastal waters of Dana Point Harbor (Exhibit No. 1). Projects which could have an adverse impact on water resources should be examined to assure that potential impacts are minimized.