Section 30212 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part:

(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where: (2) adequate access exists nearby, or,

Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred

One of the strongest legislative mandates of the Coastal Act is the preservation of coastal access. Section 30210 of the Coastal Act states that maximum access, which shall be conspicuously posted, and recreational opportunities shall be provided for all the people consistent with public safety needs and the need to protect public rights, rights of private property owners, and natural resource areas from overuse. Section 30212 of the Coastal Act mandates that new development shall provide coastal public access. Section 30213 of the Coastal Act requires that lower cost and recreational facilities be protected, encouraged and where feasible provided. The subject site is a facility that offers marine science, environmental education, and maritime history programs to kindergarten through 12 grade students and teachers. The proposed project will help to continue to provide public access to the harbor.