marcus-vinson
[…] execution of an advance directive.399
But there has been growing recognition that clinician noncompliance itself
sometimes warrants criminal sanctions. For example, the Montana
Supreme Court recently observed that that state’s “legislature criminalized
396
42 C.F.R. § 483.10(b)(4). 397
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, CMS Manual System: Pub. 100-07 State
Operations Provider Certification: F-Tag 155 (Sept. 27, 2012). See also Janet K.
Feldkamp, Four Recent Releases by CMS for Nursing Facilities, 15(2) AHLA LTC-SIR
ADVISOR 1 (Dec. 2012). 398
See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 20-17-209; Mont. Code Ann. § 50-9-20; N.J. Stat. Ann. §
26-2H-78(c). 399
Id.
70 LIFE SUPPORT WITHOUT CONSENT [27-Jan-13
the failure to follow a patient's end-of-life instructions.”400
A Montana
physician “who willfully fails to record the determination of terminal
condition or the terms of a declaration” is punishable by a maximum $500
fine, a maximum one year in jail, or both.401
E. Other Liability Costs
Just as clinician may suffer financial penalties related to, though distinct
from, civil liability, clinicians may also suffer financial penalties separate