marcus-vinson
[…] First,
commentators base their assessment almost exclusively on courts cases
seeking civil damages.215
Second, their court cases are outdated and
unrepresentative.
A broader, more thorough and more up-to-date review indicates that the
legal risk is significant.216
Healthcare providers have been increasingly
subjected to civil liability for administering unwanted life-sustaining
treatment.217
And this is hardly the only type of sanction imposed.
Providers have also been subject to disciplinary and criminal sanctions for
against her parent’s instructions). 212
See, e.g., Cal. Prob. Code § 4734(a) (“A health care provider may decline to comply
with an individual health care instruction or health care decision for reasons of
conscience.”); id. § 4740(d) (“A health care provider . . . is not subject to civil or criminal
liability or to discipline for . . . [d]eclining to comply with an individual health care
instruction or health care decision, in accordance with Section[] 4734 . . . .”). 213