marcus-vinson
[…] Wooltorton Case, 18 J. L. & MED. 811 (2011); Sajid Muzaffar, To Treat or Not to Treat:
Kerrie Wooltorton, Lessons to Learn, 28 EMERGENCY MED. J. 741 (2011). 106
Clare Dyer, Coroner Rules that Treating 26 Year Old Woman Who Wanted to Die
Would Have Been Unlawful, 339 BRITISH MED J. 824 (2009). 107
C.M.A. Geppert, Saving Life or Respecting Autonomy: The Ethical Dilemma of DNR
Orders in Patients Who Attempt Suicide, 7(1) INTERNET J. L. HEALTHCARE & ETHICS
(2011). 108
See supra notes __ to __ and accompanying text. But see N.Y. Pub. Health Code §
2994-D(3)(A)(II) (presuming that advance directives can be implemented automatically
without consulting an agent or surrogate: “[N]othing in this article shall obligate . . .
providers to seek the consent of a surrogate if an adult patient has already made a decision
. . . in writing.”). 109
Thaddeus M. Pope, ST. LOUIS U. J. HEALTH L. & POL’Y (collecting authority); see also
In re Pinette, No. 48-20040MH-1519-O (Fla. Cir. Ct. Nov. 23, 2004). Plus many willing to
have it overridden. Carl Schneider, Liability for Life, 34 HASTINGS CENTER REP. 10