marcus-vinson
[…] fees.292
Several courts have specifically noted the availability of a statutory
cause of action for unwanted life-sustaining treatment.293
Furthermore, even when a state healthcare decisions act fails to expressly
provide for a cause of action, the statute can probably still be used to
288
Id. 289
See Castillo et al., supra note __; RIGHT TO DIE, supra note __; ABA Commission on
Law and Aging, State Law Charts,
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/law_aging/resources.html. A handful of states do not
statutorily authorize default surrogates. 290
[ADD CITE] 291
Cal. Prob. Code § 4733. 292
Cal. Prob. Code § 4742(a). Furthermore, the specified damages are “cumulative and not
exclusive of any other remedies provided by law.” Id. § 4742(c). See also Miss. Code
Ann. § 41-41-221(1) (“A health-care provider or institution that intentionally violates [this
act] is subject to liability to the aggrieved individual for damages of . . . $500.00 or actual
damages resulting from the violation, whichever is greater, plus reasonable attorney's
fees.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-7A-10(A) ($5000 or actual damages, plus reasonable attorney
fees); 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5608(a) (“Any person who without reasonable cause fails to
comply with [an agent’s] instructions shall be subject to civil liability for any damages