• Upload
[…] MEJA’s downfall is the lack of specificity to include

the remaining thousands of contractors employed by non-DoD USG entities. It is likely the defense

attorneys for CACI International will highlight this fact should Al Shimari v. CACI et al ultimately

go to trial.

2005 Defense Authorization Act (108th Congress). In 2004, while the investigation surrounding

the military personnel involved in the Abu Ghraib case was underway, Congress moved to close

the loophole for non-DoD contractors by including an amendment to MEJA in the 2005 Defense

Authorization Act. The amendment clarified section 3267(1)(A) of Title 18 to include “. . . any

other Federal agency, or any provisional authority, to the extent such employment relates to

supporting the mission of the Department of Defense overseas.”86 This amendment provides the

USG with the legal avenue to pursue criminal charges against contractors - regardless of which

USG entity hired them.

However, a critical flaw in the legislation remains. As noted by Paula McCarron in her