• Upload
[…] The driver gave the officer permission to search the pickup, and the officer found meth, scales, and packing supplies. Defendant, charged with burglary, theft, and possession and delivery of drugs, moved to suppress the evidence, arguing that the officer lacked objective probable cause, even though he had subjective probable cause. The trial court granted the motion. (The Court of Appeals opinion does not state whether that trial court granted it on a statutory or constitutional basis.) The Court of Appeals reversed and remanded, first citing ORS 131.615(1), which gives police officers authority to stop a person if the officer reasonably believes the person has, or is about to, commit a crime. Under ORS 131.605(4), a person is “about to commit” a crime if a person engages in “unusual conduct that leads a peace officer reasonably to conclude in light of the officer’s training and experience that criminal activity may be afoot.” Under ORS 131.605(5), “reasonable suspicion” exists when an officer holds a belief “that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place” that s/he acts. “Thus,” the court here stated, “reasonable suspicion involves both a subjective and objective component,” citing State v Belt, 325 Or 6, 11 (1997) (“subjective belief must be objectively reasonable under the totality of the circumstances”).