• Upload
[…] Defendant was convicted. Court of Appeals affirmed, on ground that the "stop" of defendant was justified by the circumstances, including his flight down the stairs, the informants' reports about wanted persons and past drug activity in the house, and the occupant's misstatement about the presence of defendant in the house. The officer's entry into the bedroom was part of a "protective sweep" that was not exploiting an illegality (and defendant subsequently gave his consent). A four-justice majority of the Supreme Court reversed. This is a warrantless search, so under a statute (ORS 133.693(4)), "the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the validity of the search is on the prosecution." And then under Article I, section 9, "a warrantless search of one's private living quarters is per se unreasonable and unlawful unless the search fits within a recognized exception to the warrant requirement," citing State v Paulson, 313 Or 346, 351 (1992).