• Upload
[…] (2). "Temporary restraints" of a person's liberty for investigatory purposes ("stops") are seizures under Article I, section 9, that must be justified by a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity. State v Alexander, 238 Or App 604 n 1 (2010), rev den 349 Or 654 (2011) (citing Holmes and ORS 131.605(6) (defining “stop”)). During the course of a nontraffic stop that is supported by reasonable suspicion, an officer may inquire whether the stopped person is carrying weapons or contraband. State v Simcox, 231 Or App 399, 403 (2009) (stop in a city park). See also ORS 131.615(1) ("A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed or about to commit a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry."). See also State v Hemenway, 232 Or App 407 (2009) (state must prove that deputies had "reasonable suspicion of criminal activities" to block defendant's truck with their cars). (3).