CDOs.238 First, the SEC must pass rules that require issuers to disclose information sufficient for investors to conduct due diligence, including the degree of risk retention by originators, the degree of compensation for the broker 234 See Poer, supra note 157. 235 Id. 236 12 U.S.C.A. § 5237 (West 2010) (“The Securities and Exchange Com-mission shall . . . suspend, by rule, regulation, or order, the application of Statement Number 157 of the Financial Accounting Standards Board for any issuer . . . if the Commission determines that is necessary or appropriate in the public interest.”). 237 12 U.S.C.A. § 5238 (West 2010) (“The Securities and Exchange Com-mission . . . shall conduct a study on mark-to-market accounting. . . . Such a study shall consider at a minimum . . . the impacts of such accounting on bank failures in 2008.”). 238 See Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Public L. No. 111-203, §§ 941-46, 124 Stat. 1890-98 (2010). As mentioned, CDOs are expressly defined as asset-backed securities in § 941.

442 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW Vol. 30