H. Entry Spaces for Petition Signers On countywide petition forms, the entry spaces for signers must be presented in 8-point type as shown below:

SIGNATURE PRINTED

NAME STREET ADDRESS OR RURAL ROUTE

CITY OR TOWNSHIP

ZIP CODE DATE OF SIGNING

MO DAY YEAR

1.

2.

MCL 168.482(6), as amended by 2018 PA 608; MCL 168.544c(1)-(2). Also note that under MCL 168.552a(2), “Notwithstanding any other provision of this act to the contrary, if a person who signs a petition uses his or her mailing address on the petition and that mailing address incorporates the political jurisdiction in which the person is registered to

Page 19: SPONSORING A STATEWIDE INITIATIVE, REFERENDUM OR ......C. Mandatory Pre-Circulation Petition Filing Requirement D. *NEW* Optional Pre-Circulation Process for “Approval of the Content

Page 19