4. Instructions applicable to constitutional amendment petitions only: Identify

and republish the provision(s) of the Michigan Constitution that would be altered or abrogated by the proposal if adopted. A petition proposing a constitutional amendment is required to include additional language if it “alters” or “abrogates” an existing provision of the constitution. MCL 168.482(3). The words, “Provisions of existing constitution altered or abrogated by the proposal if adopted” must be printed in 8-point type preceding the identification/citation of the provision(s)

Page 17: SPONSORING A STATEWIDE INITIATIVE, REFERENDUM OR ......C. Mandatory Pre-Circulation Petition Filing Requirement D. *NEW* Optional Pre-Circulation Process for “Approval of the Content

Page 17