and,

(last accessed October of 2014). Like Medicaid, SSI also imposes strict income and asset limits but it isadministered solely by the federal government through the Social Security Administration. SSI pays a monthlycheck instead of providing medical benefits, and the maximum amount of any check is the full federal benefit rate of$721.00 in 2014. SSI has a complex method for counting income, but for each dollar of countable income, anindividual’s check will be reduced by one dollar.

3 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a) defines resources as, “...cash or other liquid assets or any real or personalproperty that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support andmaintenance. If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of theproperty, it is considered a resource. If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered aresource of the individual (or spouse).” See also, Hunt v.