Special Education Law, What Parents Need To Know
[…] The new regulations further clarify:

Districts have authority to remove student to IAES for not more than 45 school days if student (1) carries weapon to or possesses weapon at school, on school premises or at school function; (2) knowingly possesses or uses illegal drugs, or sells or solicits the sale of a controlled

There will also be considerable debate regarding the language “serious bodily injury.” The section states that the definition is defined as it is in the U.S. criminal code (18 USC §1365(3)(h), which defines it as: “(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.”

From this definition, it appears that it will be difficult for school districts to define a

30

Page 31: Special Education Law, What Parents Need To Know