Oklahoma State Auditor & Inspector WASHITA COUNTY SHERIFF’S OFFICE WASHITA COUNTY JULY 1, 2004 THROUGH JUNE 11, 2008 SPECIAL AUDIT
[…] Other Sheriff Office procedures allowed the possibility that additional unrecorded, unreceipted “cash” collections could also have been taken from inmate trust funds.

Accumulating “profits” from the commissary operations were used to disguise the fact that funds were missing from the inmate trust bank account.

During the course of a routine annual audit for Washita County for fiscal

year ended June 30, 2007, OSAI found significant delays in the deposits of some Sheriff official depository accounts. Title 19 O.S § 682 requires all county officers and employees to “…deposit daily in the official depository…all monies, checks, drafts, orders, vouchers, funds, rentals, penalties, costs, proceeds of sale of property, fees, fines, forfeitures and public charges of every kind received or collected by virtue or under color of office…”

A review of the prior audit report and workpapers indicated that similar

findings had been noted. Sheriff deposit records for the then current fiscal year ended June 30, 2008 were reviewed. OSAI determined that there had been no improvement concerning the prior audit findings.