Oklahoma State Auditor & Inspector LeFLORE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 40I016 LeFLORE COUNTY APRIl 1, 2005 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2007 SPECIAL AUDIT
[…] The other Board members were not enrolled in the health insurance plan nor did they receive any compensation. Mr. Patterson reimbursed the District for the additional amount owed for coverage for his spouse and child.

The District paid a total of $9,548.92 in health insurance premiums for the Board member, Mr. Patterson, of which he reimbursed the District $2,495.64, leaving a net cost paid by the District of $7,053.28. Further, OSAI noted that the reimbursement for the February 2007 insurance premium in the amount of $150.36 was not remitted by Mr. Patterson.

70 O.S. § 5-117 states in part:

A. The board of education of each school district shall have power to: * * * 8. a. Insure the school district or its employees against any loss, damage or liability as defined by Sections 702 through 708 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or other forms of insurance provided for in Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes. * * * c. As used in this subsection, "employee" means any person who has acted in behalf of a school district, whether that person is acting on a permanent or temporary basis with or without being compensated or on a full-time or part-time basis.