Oklahoma State Auditor & Inspector LeFLORE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 40I016 LeFLORE COUNTY APRIl 1, 2005 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2007 SPECIAL AUDIT
[…] SPECIAL AUDIT REPORT APRIL 1, 2005 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2007

13

required by statute; therefore, OSAI found no authority for expenditures from athletic fund sub-accounts.

There were no withholdings from the extra-duty service payments to employees and it was not included on their W-2 form. In addition, there does not appear to be any authority to pay payroll expenditures from the activity fund.

The payment of extra-duty services to District employees is a repeat finding, which was noted in the OSAI Special Audit Report dated January 31, 2002.

70 O.S. § 5-129(A), states in part:

A. … Disbursements from each of the activity accounts shall be by check countersigned by the school activity fund custodian and shall not be used for any purpose other than that for which the account was originally created. The board of education, at the beginning of each fiscal year and as needed during each fiscal year, shall approve all school activity fund subaccounts, all subaccount fund-raising activities and all purposes for which the monies collected in each subaccount can be expended. Provided, the board of education may direct by written resolution that any balance in excess of the amount needed to fulfill the function or purpose for which an account was established may be transferred to another account by the custodian.

RECOMMENDATION OSAI recommends the proper authorities review this finding to determine

what action, if any, may be required. Also, OSAI recommends the Board of Education comply with State Statutes.