Oklahoma State Auditor & Inspector LeFLORE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 40I016 LeFLORE COUNTY APRIl 1, 2005 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2007 SPECIAL AUDIT
[…] As used in this subsection, "employee" means any person who has acted in behalf of a school district, whether that person is acting on a permanent or temporary basis with or without being compensated or on a full-time or part-time basis. Employee also includes all elected or appointed officers, members of governing bodies of a school district, and persons appointed, and other persons designated by a school district to act in its behalf.

70 O.S. § 5-117.5 states in part:

A. The board of education of each school district in this state shall provide a health insurance plan for the employees of the school district. School districts may obtain health and dental insurance coverage as provided for in the State and Education Employees Group Insurance Act or may obtain other health insurance coverage.

RECOMMENDATION OSAI recommends the Board of Education establish policies and

procedures to assure all monies due to the District are paid in a timely manner.

FINDING The former Superintendent, James Caughern, submitted his resignation,