Oklahoma State Auditor & Inspector LeFLORE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 40I016 LeFLORE COUNTY APRIl 1, 2005 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2007 SPECIAL AUDIT
[…] 12

Mr. Boatright’s employment contracts reflect that he is an eleven (11) month employee beginning August 1 through June 30 each year as the high school principal. OSAI found no documentation to support Mr. Boatright was assigned extra-duty as the driver education instructor.

Due to the lack of an extra-duty contract and that the classes were taught during Mr. Boatright’s regular work hours, OSAI found no authority for the additional compensation paid to Mr. Boatright. The receipt of these payments appears to be a violation of 21 O.S. § 341, which states:

Every public officer of the state … and every deputy or clerk of any such officer and every other person receiving any money or other thing of value on behalf of or for account of this state or any department of the government of this state … or the people thereof, are directly or indirectly interested, who either:

First: Receives, directly or indirectly, any interest, profit or perquisites,

arising from the use or loan of public funds in the officer’s or person’s hands or money to be raised through an agency for state, city, town, district, or county purposes; or

Second: Knowingly keeps any false account, or makes any false entry or

erasure in any account of or relating to any moneys so received by him, on behalf of the state … or the people thereof, or in which they are interested; or

Third: Fraudulently alters, falsifies, cancels, destroys or obliterates any

such account, shall, upon conviction, thereof, be deemed guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a fine of not to exceed Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), and by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term of not less than one (1) year nor more than twenty (20) years[.]

Also, OSAI noted that the payment of $2,100.00 made on September 13, 2005 was not included on Mr. Boatright’s W-2 or reported on IRS form 1099 and was made from subsequent years’ appropriations.

RECOMMENDATION OSAI recommends the proper authorities review this finding to determine