Special Assessments and the MSTU Concept
[…] If the statutory procedures of section 197.3632 are followed by the local government, the non-ad valorem assessments can be included in the combined notice for ad valorem taxes authorized in section 197.3632. For example, section 197.3632(8)(a) provides that non-ad valorem assessments collected pursuant to the Uniform Collection Method are subject to all collection procedures provided in Chapter 197, Florida Statutes, including discounts for early payments, prepayment by installments, and the issuance and sale of tax certificates and deeds for non-payment. Section 197.3632(5)(a) places the obligation on the local governments to “certify a non-ad valorem assessment roll on compatible electronic medium to the tax collector.” Additionally, a local government using the Uniform Collection Method for the first time is required to adopt a resolution prior to January 1 expressing its intent to use such collection procedure or to receive consent of the property appraiser or tax collector prior to March 1. Since