Embed Size (px)
[…] made, under the Authority of the United States, shall be the supreme
Law of the Land; and the Judges in every State shall be bound
thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the
Contrary notwithstanding.
STATUTES, REGULATIONS, AND COURT RULES INVOLVED
21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2) states in relevant part:
An abbreviated application for a new drug shall contain . . . (v)
information to show that the labeling proposed for the new drug is the
same as the labeling approved for the listed drug referred to in clause
(i).
21 C.F.R. § 314.150(b) states in relevant part:
1
FDA may notify the applicant, and, if appropriate, all other persons
who manufacture or distribute identical, related, or similar drug
products as defined in 310.6, and for a new drug afford an opportunity
for a hearing on a proposal to withdraw approval of the application or
abbreviated new drug application under section 505(e) of the act and
under the procedure in 314.200, if the agency finds . . . (10) That the
labeling for the drug product that is the subject of the abbreviated new
drug application is no longer consistent with that for the listed drug
referred to in the abbreviated new drug application.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 41(d) states:
Costs of a Previously Dismissed Action.