II. Unauthorized Discharges to State Waters

Progress also has violated the CWA by violating an express condition in the SuttonNPDES permit barring the pollutants from the coal ash 'lagoons from entering North Carolinawaters and navigable waters. Progress's NPDES permit, Part ILB.l, states that "[t]he Permitteemust comply with all conditions of this permit. Any permit noncompliance constitutes aviolation ofthe CWA ... and is grounds for enforcement action ..." Permit No. NC0001422(emphasis added). 33 U.S.C. §§ 1365 (t)(6),1342(a); 40 CFR § 122.41 (a)) ("Any permitnoncompliance constitutes a violation of the Clean Water Act and is grounds for enforcementaction."); Friends ofthe Earth, Inc. v. Gaston Copper Recycling Corp., 204 F.3d 149, 152 (4thCir. 2000) (confirming citizens are "authorized to bring suit against any NPDES permit holderwho has allegedly violated its permit.").