Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 4:17-cv-04055-KES Document 186 Filed 10/21/20 Page 36 of 121 PageID #: 12730
37
regulation of tribal gaming on reservations.” Noem, 938 F.3d at 936 (citing
Cabazon, 480 U.S. at 214, 221-22). Thus, in response to Cabazon, Congress
passed IGRA in 1988 “to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming
by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-
sufficiency, and strong tribal governments,” and to establish an “independent
Federal regulatory authority for gaming on Indian lands” as well as “Federal
standards for gaming on Indian lands.” 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1), (3).
IGRA has been described as Congress’s “strongest and most explicit
statement in favor of tribal economic development” and was created to “ensure
that the Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the gaming operation.”
Matthew L.M. Fletcher, The Supreme Court and Federal Indian Policy, 85 Neb.
L. Rev. 121, 146 (2006); 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1)-(2). “IGRA was Congress’[s]
compromise solution to the difficult questions involving Indian gaming.”
Artichoke Joe's v.