Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 4:17-cv-04055-KES Document 186 Filed 10/21/20 Page 107 of 121 PageID #: 12801
108
not adopt the Tenth Circuit’s reading of Milhelm and finds that the Indian
Trader Statutes preempt the State’s excise tax.
The State argues that the Indian Trader Statutes do not apply to the sale
of construction materials and services to Indians on-reservation because
services are not “trade” within the meaning of the statute. The State argues
that because the Indian Trader Statutes only mention regulating goods, that
Congress clearly intended trading to refer to goods and not services. For
example, § 261 provides that the Commissioner “shall have the sole power and
authority to appoint traders . . . and to make such rules and regulations . . .
specifying the kind and quantity of goods[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 261.
But this transaction did not involve the sale of services only. It involved
the Tribe’s purchase from Henry Carlson Construction of millions of dollars of
construction materials, including for example: structural steel, casework,