Embed Size (px)
[…] way running through the same. 18 U.S.C. §1151.
This definition is part of a criminal statute but the United States Supreme Court has found
that it “generally applies as well to questions of civil jurisdiction.”TPD
14DPT The importance of the term for
jurisdictional purposes is that it defines the geographical area encompassed within possible federal
and tribal jurisdiction.
B. Criminal Jurisdiction in Indian country
Two major federal statutes govern the primary allocation of criminal jurisdiction in Indian
country. They are the General Crimes Act,TPD
15DPT 18 U.S.C. §1152, and the Major Crimes Act, 18
U.S.C. §1153.
1. General Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. §1152
9
This statute provides for federal, not state, jurisdiction as follows:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States
as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive
jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to Indian
country.
This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or
property of another Indian, nor to any Indian committing any offense in Indian country who has
been punished by the local law of the tribe, or to any case where, by treaty stipulation, the exclusive
jurisdiction over such offenses is or may be secured to the Indian tribes respectively. 18 U.S.C.
§1152.
The reference to “local law of the tribe” permits concurrent tribal jurisdictionTPD
16DPT and although
the statute, on its face, makes no exception for crimes committed by one non-Indian against another
non-Indian, such an exception was carved out in United States v.