• Upload
[…] directed IRAs invested in Precious Metals Bullion, despite failing to be registered as an

investment adviser under KRS Chapter 292 and accordingly violated KRS 292.330(8).

COUNT XVIX

Securities Fraud Violations of KRS 292.320(1)

255. The allegations in the preceding paragraphs are re-alleged and incorporated herein

Page 69: SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL ... · labor & regulation, division of insurance, commissioner of the tennessee department of commerce and insurance, state of texas,

69

by reference.

256. Pursuant to KRS 292.320(1), “[i]t is unlawful for any person, in connection with

the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:

(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;

(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material

fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the

circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or

(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would

operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.”

257. Defendants, directly and by and through their agents or representatives, employed

a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, made an untrue statement of a material fact or to omitted

to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the