• Upload
[…] employees who perform any investment adviser representative services, and (6) holding out as an

investment adviser.

267. As a result of the foregoing unlawful conduct, Metals, Barrick, Batashvili, and

Page 72: SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL ... · labor & regulation, division of insurance, commissioner of the tennessee department of commerce and insurance, state of texas,

72

Asher violated the Maryland Securities Act, Md. Code, Corps. & Assn’s § 11-401(b)(1).

COUNT XXI

Employment of Unregistered Investment Adviser Representative Violations of Md. Corps. & Assn’s § 11-402(b)(1)

268. The allegations in the preceding paragraphs are re-alleged and incorporated herein

by reference.

269. Md. Code, Corps. & Assn’s § 11-402(b)(1) provides in relevant part:

An investment adviser required to be registered may not employ or associate with an investment adviser representative unless the representative is registered under this subtitle.

270. Metals and Barrick, acting as an investment adviser required to be registered,

employed and associated with Batashvili, Asher, and numerous other individuals as investment

adviser representatives.

271. As a result of the foregoing unlawful conduct, Metals and Barrick violated Md.

Code, Corps. & Assn’s § 11-402(b)(1).

COUNT XXII

Securities Fraud Violations of Md.