• Upload
[…] 177. Metals, Barrick, Batashvili, and Asher, and their agents or employees, used or

employed deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or knowingly

concealed, suppressed, or omitted material facts with the intent that others rely upon the

Page 50: SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL ... · labor & regulation, division of insurance, commissioner of the tennessee department of commerce and insurance, state of texas,

50

concealment, suppression, or omission in connection with the sale or advertisement of goods.

178. Alaska Stat. § 45.63.010(a) provides that:

A person may not sell or attempt to sell property or services by telephonic means if the person makes substantially the same offer on substantially the same terms to two or more persons, unless the telephone seller is registered with the Department of Law at least 30 days before the solicitation campaign.

179. Alaska Stat. § 45.63.100(a)(4) and (5) provide that:

(4) “solicitation campaign” means a sale or attempt to sell property or services by telephonic means by making substantially the same offer on substantially the same terms to two or more persons.