• Upload
[…] (a) It is unlawful for any investment adviser to conduct business as an investment adviser in this state unless the investment adviser has first

Page 52: SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL ... · labor & regulation, division of insurance, commissioner of the tennessee department of commerce and insurance, state of texas,

52

applied for and secured from the commissioner a certificate, then in effect, authorizing the investment adviser to do so or unless the investment adviser is exempted by the provisions of Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 25200) of this part or unless the investment adviser is subject to Section 25230.1.

188. California Corporations Code section 25403 provides:

(a) Every person who with knowledge directly or indirectly controls and induces any person to violate any provision of this division or any rule or order thereunder shall be deemed to be in violation of that provision, rule, or order to the same extent as the controlled and induced person. (b) Any person that knowingly provides substantial assistance to another person in violation of any provision of this division or any rule or order thereunder shall be deemed to be in violation of that provision, rule, or order to the same extent as the person to whom the assistance was provided. (c) It shall be unlawful for any person directly or indirectly to do any act or thing which would be unlawful for that person to do under any provision of this division or any rule or order thereunder through or by any other person. (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the power of the state to punish any person for any conduct which constitutes a crime under any other statute.

189. At all relevant times, Defendants working from their Beverly Hills, California