• Upload
[…] individually or as a common enterprise, violated Section 501.204(1), Florida Statutes, in each of

60 or more transactions with Florida consumers, because they made representations or omissions

of material fact in trade or commerce to Florida consumers which were likely to mislead a

consumer acting reasonably in the circumstances to the consumer’s detriment.

COUNT XIII

Commodities Prohibited Practices - Fraud Violations of Fla. Stat. 517.275

219. The allegations in the preceding paragraphs are re-alleged and incorporated herein

by reference.

220. Section 517.275, Florida Statutes, provides “[i]t is unlawful and a violation of this

chapter for any person to engage in any act or practice in or from this state, which act or practice

Page 61: SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL ... · labor & regulation, division of insurance, commissioner of the tennessee department of commerce and insurance, state of texas,

61

constitutes a violation of any provision of the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. ss. 1 et seq.,

as amended, or the rules and regulations of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission

adopted under that act as amended.”

221. During the Relevant Period, Defendants and their agents or employees,

individually or as a common enterprise, violated the Commodity Exchange Act as set forth in

Count I of this Complaint, in each of 60 or more transactions with Florida investors, and thereby