• Upload
[…] 224. Ga. Code Ann. § 10-5-32 provides in relevant part:

A. It is unlawful for a person to transact business in this state as an investment adviser unless the person is registered under this chapter as an investment adviser or is exempt from registration as an investment adviser.

B. It is unlawful for an individual to transact business

in this state as an investment adviser representative unless the individual is registered under this chapter as an investment adviser representative or is exempt from registration as an investment adviser.

225. Ga. Code Ann. § 10-5-33 provides in relevant part:

It is unlawful for an individual to transact business in this state as an investment adviser representative unless the individual is registered under this chapter as an investment adviser representative or is exempt from registration as an investment adviser

226. Metals unlawfully acted as an investment adviser because Metals, for

compensation, engaged in the business of advising another, directly and/or through publications

or writings, with respect to the sale of securities or to the advisability of investing in, purchasing,