• Upload
[…] 249. As a result of the foregoing unlawful conduct, Metals, Barrick, Batashvili, and

Asher violated Ga. Code Ann. § 10-5A-6.

XII. VIOLATIONS OF KENTUCKY STATUTES

(Brought by Plaintiff State of Kentucky)

COUNT XVIII

Unregistered Investment Adviser Violations of KRS 292.330(8)

250. The allegations in the preceding paragraphs are re-alleged and incorporated herein

by reference.

Page 68: SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL ... · labor & regulation, division of insurance, commissioner of the tennessee department of commerce and insurance, state of texas,

68

251. KRS 292.310(11) defines “Investment adviser” as “any person who, for

compensation, directly or indirectly, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or

through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing

in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as a part of a regular business,

issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities.”

252. KRS 292.310(19) defines “Security”, in relevant part, as,

“[A]ny note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, life settlement investment, voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security; fractional undivided interest in oil, gas, or other mineral rights; or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a “security.””

253. KRS 292.330(8) makes it “unlawful for any person to transact business in this

state as an investment adviser unless the person is registered under this chapter as an investment

adviser or is exempt from registration under subsection (9) of this section.”