• Upload
[…] engaged in acts, practices, and courses of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or

deceit on any person.

275. Based on the foregoing conduct, Metals, Barrick, Batashvili, and Asher violated

Md. Code, Corps. & Assn’s § 11-302(1).

COUNT XXIII

Fraud and Unethical Business Practices in Investment Advisory Activities Violations of Md. Code, Corps. & Assn’s § 11-302 and COMAR 02.02.05.03

276. The allegations in the preceding paragraphs are re-alleged and incorporated herein

by reference.

277. Md. Code, Corps. & Assn’s § 11-302 provides in relevant part:

(a) It is unlawful for any person who receives, directly or indirectly, any consideration from another person for advising the other person as to the value of securities or their purchase or sale, or for acting as an investment adviser or representative under § 11-101(i) and (j) of this title, whether through the issuance of analyses, reports, or otherwise to: (1) Employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud the other

Page 74: SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL ... · labor & regulation, division of insurance, commissioner of the tennessee department of commerce and insurance, state of texas,

74

person; (2) Engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on the other person; [or] (3) Engage in dishonest or unethical practices.

(c) In the solicitation of or dealings with advisory clients, it is unlawful for any person willfully to make any untrue statement of a material fact, or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.

278. COMAR 02.02.05.03 provides in relevant part:

(B) An investment adviser is a fiduciary and has a duty to act primarily for the benefit of its clients.