• Upload
[…] 293. The Defendants participated in the offer or sale of securities by means of a

scheme to defraud, with untrue statements of material fact or omissions to state material facts

necessary in order to make the statements, in light of the circumstances under which they were

made, not misleading (the buyers not knowing of the untruths or omissions), or engaged in acts,

practices, or courses of business that operated as a fraud on the investors. Therefore, Defendants

violated S.C. Code Ann. § 35-1-501(1)-(3).

294. South Carolina Code Ann. § 35-1-502(a), provides in relevant part:

It is unlawful for a person that advises others for compensation, either directly or indirectly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities or that, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports relating to securities:

Page 79: SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL ... · labor & regulation, division of insurance, commissioner of the tennessee department of commerce and insurance, state of texas,

79

(1) to employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud another person; or (2) to engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person

295. Metals and Barrick, acting through various officers, employees, or agents, and

Batashvili and Asher in connection with the rendering of investment advice, (1) employed a

device, scheme, or artifice to defraud another person; or (2) engaged in an act, practice, or course

of business that operated or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person. Therefore,

Defendants violated S.C. Code Ann. § 35-1-502(a).

296. Therefore, Defendants violated the South Carolina Uniform Securities Act of

2005.

COUNT XXVI

Unlawful Solicitation and Sale of Commodities Violations of S.C. Code Ann. § 39-73-20

297. The allegations in the preceding paragraphs are re-alleged and incorporated herein

by reference.

298. South Carolina Ann. § 39-73-10(13), provides in relevant part: