• Upload
[…] See State ex. rel. Boynton v. Wheat Farming Co., 22 P.2d 1093, 1099 (Kan. 1933). While the anti-corporate restrictions reflect the sentiments and attitudes that prevailed at the time of enactment, their continued effectiveness reflects at least a degree of continuing support for the limitations.

7. See supra note 5 and accompanying text. 8. See McEowen, Carstensen and Harl, The 2002 Farm Bill: The Ban on Packer

Ownership of Livestock, 7 DRAKE AGRIC. L. 267, 269-71 (2002). 9. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 47-9A-1 (Michie 2000). Section 47-9A-1 reads in perti­

nent part: The Legislature of the state of South Dakota recognizes the importance of the family farm to the economic and moral stability of the state, and the Legisla­ture recognizes that the existence of the family farm is threatened by conglom­erates in farming. Therefore, it is hereby declared to be the public policy ofthis state, and shall be the provision of this chapter, that, notwithstanding the pro­visions of § 47-2-3, no foreign or domestic corporation except, as provided herein, shall be formed or licensed under the South Dakota Business Corpora­tion Act for the purpose of owning, leasing, holding or otherwise controlling agricultural land to be used in the business of agriculture.

S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 47-9A-1. 10. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 47-9A-23 (Michie 2000).

Page 4: South Dakota Amendment E Ruled Unconstitutional –Is There ...nationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/...used for the breeding, farrowing and raising of swine."19 The 1988