Embed Size (px)
[…] See Kuban v. McGimsey 96 Nev. 105, 110 (1980)). Case law and other references from Wikipedia 'Prostitution in Nevada'.
34 Population distribution is very uneven. In 2000 some 92 percent of Nevadans were classified as inhabitants of urban areas. Most of the urban population was concentrated in the Las Vegas and Reno areas. MSN Encarta - Nevada.
35 NRS: Chap 201 § 354(1) provides that it is unlawful for any person to engage in prostitution or solicitation therefor, except in a licensed house of prostitution and (2) that any person who violates subsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor. (own emphasis).§ NRS 244.345(8) reads as follows: In a county whose population is 400,000 or more, the license board shall not grant any license to a petitioner for the purpose of operating a house of ill fame or repute or any other business employing any person for the purpose of prostitution.
36 Wikipedia 'Prostitution in Nevada'.
37 The state law prohibiting the advertising of brothels in counties which have outlawed prostitution was enacted in 1979; it was promptly challenged on First Amendment grounds. The Nevada Supreme Court declared it to be constitutional.