A. Intersection of ERISA Law and Chapter 11

Federal law defines a pension plan as any employer plan that “provides retirement income to employees, or results in a deferral of income by employees for periods extending to the termination of covered employment or

120 11 U.S.C. § 943(b)(7) (2006). 121 5 NORTON, supra note 52, § 90:20. 122 124 CONG. REC. 32,403 (1978) (statement of Rep. Don Edwards) (“The best interest of creditors test does not mean liquidation value as under chapter XI of the Bankruptcy Act. In making such a determination, it is expected that the court will be guided by standards set forth in Kelley v. Everglades Drainage District, 319 U.S. 415 (1943) and Fano v. Newport Heights Irrigation Dist., 114 F.2d 563 (9th Cir. 1940), as under present law, the bankruptcy court should make such findings as detailed as possible to support a conclusion that this test has been met.”). 123 5 NORTON, supra note 52, § 90:20 (internal quotation marks omitted); accord In re Corcoran Hosp. Dist., 233 B.R. 449, 453–54 (Bankr.