Allowing states to declare bankruptcy is not an authority state leaders have asked for nor would they use. The mere existence of a law allowing states to declare bankruptcy only serves to increase interest rates, raise the costs of state government and create more volatility in financial markets.”). 94 11 U.S.C. § 904; 6 COLLIER, supra note 87, ¶ 904.01. 95 6 COLLIER, supra note 87, ¶ 904.01[1]. 96 Id. ¶ 904.01[2]. 97 Tung, supra note 84, at 893–98. 98 11 U.S.C. § 922. 99 Id. §§ 362, 901. 100 Id. § 922(a); see also 6 COLLIER, supra note 87, ¶ 922.02[1]–[2] (describing how § 922(a) provides a stay for “actions against an officer or inhabitant of the debtor or against taxes or assessments owed to the debtor” and “attempt[s] to enforce a lien on or ‘arising out of’ taxes or assessments owed to the debtor”). 101 See, e.g., Manders v. Lee, 338 F.3d 1304, 1305 (11th Cir. 2003) (noting that cities and counties do not receive sovereign immunity per se, but they may be entitled to such immunity when acting as an arm of the state).