SNPLMA, FLTFA, and the Future of Public Land Exchanges
[…] The Secretary is required to "coordinatethe use of the special account with the Secre-tary of Agriculture, the State of Nevada, localgovernments, and other interested persons,to ensure accountability and demonstrated

Secretary of the Interior to sell land to a State, Territory,county, or other State, Territorial, or other Federal instru-mentality or political subdivision in which the lands aresituated, or to a nearby municipal corporation in the sameState or Territory." Id. § 869-1(a). If the conveyance is for"historic-monument or recreational purposes," the convey-ance is to be made "without monetary consideration;" if theland is to be conveyed for another use, the Secretary of theInterior may set the price "after taking into considerationthe purpose for which the lands are to be used." Id. TheSecretary of the Interior may also lease such lands to mu-nicipalities or states for a "reasonable annual rental," or, ifthe purpose is recreational, "without monetary considera-tion, for a period for up to twenty-five years."