SNPLMA, FLTFA, and the Future of Public Land Exchanges
[…] Public lands are to be inventoried, withtheir "present and future use . . .projectedthrough a land use planning process coordi-nated with other Federal and State planningefforts." 26 Based on these inventories, com-

22. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1785.

23. Jones, supra note 20, at 19.

24. 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(1).

25. Id. at § 1701(a)(7) and (a)(8). Section 1702(c) de-fines multiple use as including "a combination of balancedand diverse resource uses that takes into account the long-term needs of future generations for renewable and nonre-newable resources, including, but not limited to, recrea-tion, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish,and natural scenic, scientific and historical values; and har-monious and coordinated management of the various re-sources without permanent impairment of the productivityof the land and the quality of the environmental with con-sideration being given to the relative values of the re-sources and not necessarily to the combination of usesthat will give the greatest economic return or the greatest