Embed Size (px)
[…] furnish safe, adequate, efficient, and reasonable service . . . .”). Finally, and specifically
with respect to electrical services, the MPUC has authority to “ascertain and fix adequate
and reasonable standards for the measurement of the quantity, quality, pressure, initial
voltage, or other condition pertaining to the supply of service.” Minn. Stat. § 216B.09,
subd. 2 (2010).
To effectuate the MPUC‟s authority, the Legislature requires that all public
utilities “file with the commission schedules showing all rates, tolls, tariffs, and charges
which it has established.” Minn. Stat. § 216B.05, subd. 1 (2010). Public utilities also
must file with the MPUC “all rules that, in the judgment of the [MPUC], in any manner
affect the service or product, or the rates charges or to be charged for any service or
product.” Minn. Stat. § 216B.05, subd. 2 (2010). The standards and rates that govern
regulated utilities therefore are reflected in the tariffs those utilities file with the MPUC.
Because the rates set forth in the agency-approved tariff are conclusive, the Legislature