Embed Size (px)
[…] Legislature explicitly granted the MPUC exclusive jurisdiction over claims such as the
Siewerts‟ claims for monetary damages resulting from loss of milk production and herd
mortality and the Siewerts‟ claim for injunctive relief to require NSP to abate the
nuisance resulting from the stray voltage passing through the Siewerts‟ property. The
statute allows the MPUC to “review and ascertain the reasonableness of tariffs of rates,
fares, and charges, or any part or classification thereof, and prescribe the form and
manner of filing, posting, and publication thereof.” Minn. Stat. § 216A.05, subd. 2(2)
(2010). Section 216A.05 further provides:
20
The functions of the commission shall be legislative and quasi-judicial in
nature. It may make such investigations and determinations, hold such
hearings, prescribe such rules, and issue such orders with respect to the
control and conduct of the businesses coming within its jurisdiction as the
legislature itself might make but only as it shall from time to time
authorize. It may adjudicate all proceedings brought before it in which the
violation of any law or rule administered by the Department of Commerce
is alleged.
Minn. Stat. § 216A.05, subd. 1 (2010). The MPUC also has the power, with respect to
“those matters within its jurisdiction,” to “receive, hear, and determine all petitions filed
with it . . . and may investigate, hold hearings, and make determinations upon its own
motion to the same extent, and in every instance, in which it may do so upon petition.”
Minn. Stat. § 216A.05, subd. 5 (2010).
Similarly, Minn. Stat. § 216B.029, subd. 1(a), requires the MPUC to “adopt
standards for safety, reliability, and service quality for distribution utilities.” The MPUC
has the power to remedy “practices, acts, or services” that the agency finds “unjust,