Embed Size (px)
[…] scope of service to be provided.
We conclude that the Siewerts‟ claims for damages are also not barred by the filed
rate doctrine. In concluding that the Siewerts‟ claims for damages were not barred by the
filed rate doctrine, the court of appeals began with the principle that under the filed rate
doctrine “the scope of service [to be provided by the utility] cannot be directed by a court
and must be left to the MPUC.” Siewert, 757 N.W.2d at 917. The court of appeals relied
on the definition of “service” in Minn. Stat. § 216B.02, subd. 6 (2010), which includes
“the installation, removal, or repair of equipment or facilities for delivering or measuring
such gas and electricity.” See Siewert, 757 N.W.2d at 917. The court concluded that
because the definition of “service” does not include paying damages, “[a] court that
orders the payment of damages is not interpreting the tariff to require a past or future
service.” Id.