Embed Size (px)
[…] The Legislature has delegated this function to the
Minnesota Public Utilities Commission (MPUC). See Minn. Stat. § 216A.05, subd. 1
(2010) (“The functions of the [MPUC] shall be legislative and quasi-judicial in nature. It
may make such investigations and determinations, hold such hearings, prescribe such
rules and issue such orders with respect to the control of the businesses coming within its
jurisdiction as the legislature itself might make . . . .”). The functions the Legislature
assigned to the MPUC include the setting of rates a utility may charge for its service. See
Minn. Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 5 (2010) (“If, after the hearing, the commission finds the
rates to be unjust or unreasonable or discriminatory, the commission shall determine the
rates to be charged or applied by the utility for the service in question and shall fix them
by order . . . . ”); see also Minn. Stat. § 216B.03 (2010) (“Every rate made, demanded, or
received by any public utility . . . shall be just and reasonable.”).
The Legislature has also delegated to the MPUC the responsibility to “adopt