Embed Size (px)
[…] Such
claims necessarily entangle the judiciary in the ratemaking process and the filed rate
doctrine therefore bars them.8
(Footnote continued from previous page.)
the majority relies for the proposition that the filed rate doctrine does not apply to
common law tort claims, does not address the filed rate doctrine. Because they do not
even mention or purport to address the filed rate doctrine, Ferguson and Mahowald
cannot be read to support the conclusion that the doctrine does not apply in the context of
common law tort claims.
8 The MPUC also has broad authority to resolve complaints customers raise
regarding the service that public utilities deliver. Minn. Stat. § 216B.098, subd. 6 (2010)
(“In addition to any other authority, the [MPUC] has the authority to resolve customer
complaints against a public utility . . . whether or not the complaint involves a violation
of this chapter.”); see also Minn. Stat. § 216B.17, subd. 1 (2010) (“[U]pon a complaint
. . . by any 50 consumers of the particular utility that . . . any service in connection
therewith is in any respect unreasonable, insufficient, or unjustly discriminatory, or that