Embed Size (px)
[…] First, we presume that the Legislature does not intend to abrogate the
common law unless it does so “by express wording or necessary implication.” Wirig v.
13
Kinney Shoe Corp., 461 N.W.2d 374, 377-78 (Minn. 1990) (citing In re Shetsky, 239
Minn. 463, 469, 60 N.W.2d 40, 45 (1953)). We find nothing in Minn. Stat. chs. 216A or
216B that expressly or impliedly eliminates a utility‟s liability in tort. Minnesota Statutes
§ 216B.029, subdivision 1(a), requires the MPUC to “adopt standards for safety,
reliability, and service quality for distribution utilities.” Additionally, subdivision 1(d) of
section 216B.029 requires electric distribution utilities to “comply with all applicable
governmental and industry standards required for the safety, design, construction, and
operation of electric distribution facilities, including section 326B.35.” However, we can
find nothing in either chapter 216A or 216B that eliminates the right of an injured
plaintiff to assert common law tort claims against electric distribution utilities.
Minnesota Statutes § 216B.09, subdivision 2 (2010), provides that the MPUC has