Embed Size (px)
[…] involved “the expenditure of labor or money,” the installation was a “permanent addition
to or betterment of real property” as opposed to an “ordinary repair,” and the system
enhanced the capital value of the property that it served. Id. at 884 (internal quotations
omitted) (citing in part Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a)). In Lietz, we similarly
concluded that a utility pole support anchor that was being used in the construction of a
fiber-optic communication system improved the real property for purposes of Minn. Stat.
§ 541.051. 718 N.W.2d at 868-71.
The Siewerts argue that even if the multi-grounded wye system is an improvement
to real property, their claims are excepted from the statute of repose by Minn. Stat.
§ 541.051, subd. 1(d): “Nothing in this section shall apply to actions for damages
resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of the real property
improvement against the owner or other person in possession.” The court of appeals held
that the Siewerts‟ claims for strict liability and nuisance “plainly implicate a service and
not an individual improvement” and that the negligence claims fall within the statutory
exception to the statute of repose. Siewert, 757 N.W.2d at 922-23.