Embed Size (px)
[…] even mention or purport to address the filed rate doctrine, Ferguson and Mahowald
cannot be read to support the conclusion that the doctrine does not apply in the context of
common law tort claims.
8 The MPUC also has broad authority to resolve complaints customers raise
regarding the service that public utilities deliver. Minn. Stat. § 216B.098, subd. 6 (2010)
(“In addition to any other authority, the [MPUC] has the authority to resolve customer
complaints against a public utility . . . whether or not the complaint involves a violation
of this chapter.”); see also Minn. Stat. § 216B.17, subd. 1 (2010) (“[U]pon a complaint
. . . by any 50 consumers of the particular utility that . . . any service in connection
therewith is in any respect unreasonable, insufficient, or unjustly discriminatory, or that
any service is inadequate . . . the [MPUC] shall proceed, with notice, to make such
investigation as it may deem necessary.”). But we have held that the MPUC does not
have authority to award monetary refunds to injured customers. Peoples Natural Gas
Co., 369 N.W.2d at 536.
CD-12
In sum, I would hold that the filed rate doctrine bars all the Siewerts‟ claims.