Shutting Off the School-to-Prison Pipeline for Status Offenders with
[…] 125. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(B) (“[A] State educational agency, other State agency, or local educational agency may initiate a request for an initial evaluation to determine if the child is a child with a disability.”). The power to order evaluation does not vary by jurisdiction.

126. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 727 (2008) (“The court has no authority to order services unless it has been determined through the administrative process of an agency that has been joined as a party, that the minor is eligible for those services.”).

127. See La. Child. Code Ann. art. 779(C) (2004) (“In any case in which the family has been adjudicated to be in need of services, the court may order any public institution or agency and its representatives to . . . [p]rovide any services specified in its order as necessary to improve the family relationships or reunite the family in the best interests of the child . . . .”).

128. See Franklin E. Zimring, The Common Thread: Diversion in Juvenile Justice, 88 Cal.