Shutting Off the School-to-Prison Pipeline for Status Offenders with
[…] 153. See, e.g., In re Robert T. Doe, 753 N.Y.S.2d 656, 658 (N.Y. Fam. Ct. 2002) (relying upon juvenile court’s inherent authority to dismiss status offense matter in the interest of justice); Trent N., 569 N.W.2d at 725 (recognizing, in dictum, that trial court could have dismissed the petition in the best interest of the child but holding that trial court ruled on legal grounds instead). This inherent authority is also articulated in the purpose clauses of many state juvenile court acts. See, e.g., La. Child. Code Ann. art. 801 (2004) (“The purpose of this Title is to accord due process to each child who is accused of having committed a delinquent act and . . . to insure that he shall receive, preferably in his own home, the care, guidance, and control that will be conducive to his welfare and the best interests of the state . . . .”); Mass. Gen.