Shutting Off the School-to-Prison Pipeline for Status Offenders with
[…] 12. Status offenders have different names in different jurisdictions. Common examples are CHINS, PINS, and MINS (child/person/minor in need of supervision), Black’s Law Dictionary 1110 (8th ed. 2004).

13. See supra note 7.

14. The JJDPA requires that states that accept JJDPA funds progress toward removing status offenders from juvenile institutions and develop non-secure alternative programs to address the needs of status offenders. Pub. L. No. 93-415, § 223 (a)(12), 88 Stat. 1109 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 5633 (a)(11)(A)) (“[J]uveniles who are charged with or who have committed offenses that would not be criminal if committed by an adult, shall not be placed in juvenile detention or correctional facilities . . . .”).

15. See supra note 7.

16. See OJJDP, National Report, supra note 1, at 198 (noting that a majority of status offenders were detained in private facilities rather than public facilities).

17. Id.