Embed Size (px)
[…] Case law resolves this omission by gener-ally holding that extraordinary changes require unanimous consent. Similarly, underRUPA §401(j): “A difference arising as to a matter in the ordinary course of businessof a partnership may be decided by a majority of the partners. An act outside theordinary course of business of a partnership and an amendment to the partnershipagreement may be undertaken only with the consent of all of the partners.”
22Walter, B. Lindley, A Treatise on the Law of Partnership, Ch. II, §III,
15
ner benefits personally from resisting the proposed change would not be
enough to change the legal results.
LLCs state statutes are not uniform.23 In most state statutes, man-