Embed Size (px)
[…] The Circuit
Court erred in granting summary judgment.
6 For summary judgment, the accusations are assumed false as Defendants acknowledge.
R: 4744, Defendants’ Brief in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment at p. 41.
17
I. Defendants acted with malice when they made their false accusations of
felony elder abuse.
Due to the existence of conditional privileges, Harveys must establish malice to
prevail on their slander claim.
“Every person is obligated to refrain from infringing upon the right of others not
to be defamed.” SDCL 20-11-1. There is no exception allowing an employer to defame
an employee. Slander is defined by SDCL 20-11-4 as a “false and unprivileged
publication, other than libel, which: [c]harges any person with a crime[;] [t]ends directly
to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade, or business[;] or [b]y natural
consequence, causes actual damage.”
“The charging of a person with a crime is slander per se under SDCL 20-11-
4(1)[.]” Walkon Carpet Corp. v. Klapprodt, 231 N.W.2d 370, 373 (S.D. 1979) (citation
omitted).