Embed Size (px)
[…] Any person who knowingly fails to make the required report is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
A person described in this section is not required to report the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of an elder or adult with a disab11ity 1fthe person knows that another person has already reported to a proper agency the same abuse, neglect, or exploitation that would have been the basis of the person's own report.
23. SDCL 22-46-10 states:
Any staff member of a nursing facility, assisted living facility, adult day care center, or community support provider, or any residential care giver, individual providing homemaker services, victim advocate, or hospital personnel engaged in the admission, examination, care, or treatment of elderly or disabled adults who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that an elderly or disabled adult has been or is being abused or neglected, shall, within twenty-four hours, notify the person in charge of the institution where the elderly or disabled adult resides or is present, or the person in charge of the entity providing the service to the elderly or disabled adult, of the suspected abuse or neglect. The person in charge shall report the information in accordance with the provisions of§ 22-46-9. Any person who knowingly fails to make the required report is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Page 4 of8 Harvey v. RHN, et al., 51CIV14-21 Defs' SUMF in Spt of MSJ
Regional App. 46
24. On Friday, June 1, 2012, Joelle Meade, Director of Golden Ridge, received a verbal report from employee Jessica Strong Edstrom that Shirley had abused a resident. See Ex.