Embed Size (px)
[…] C.
19. The Fair Treatment/Grievance Procedure Policy does not contain a detailed list of exclusive grounds for employee discipline or discharge. See generally Ex. 26.
20. The Fair Treatment/Grievance Procedure Policy does not contain a mandatory and specific procedure that RH or RHN agreed to follow prior to any employee's termination. See generally Ex. 26.
21. ARSD 44:7o:o1:07 states, in part:
Each [licensed assisted living] facility shall report to the department [of Health] within 48 hours of the event ... any allegations of abuse or neglect of any resident by any person.
22. SDCL 22-46-9 states (emphasis added):
Any:
(1) Physician, dentist, doctor of osteopathy, chiropractor, optometrist, podiatrist, religious healing practitioner, hospital
Page 3 of8 Harvey v. RHN, et al. , 51CIV14·21 Defs' SUMF in Spt of MSJ
Regional App. 45
intern or resident, nurse, paramedic, emergency medical technician, social worker, or any health care professional;
(2) Psychologist, licensed mental health professional, or counselor engaged in professional counseling; or
(3) State, county, or municipal criminal justice employee or law enforcement officer;
who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that an elder or adult with a disability has been or is being abused, neglected, or exploited, shall, within twenty-four hours, report such knowledge or suspicion orally or in writing to the state's attorney of the county in which the elder or adult with a disability resides or is present, to the Department of Social Services, or to a law enforcement officer. Any person who knowingly fails to make the required report is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
A person described in this section is not required to report the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of an elder or adult with a disab11ity 1fthe person knows that another person has already reported to a proper agency the same abuse, neglect, or exploitation that would have been the basis of the person's own report.
23. SDCL 22-46-10 states:
Any staff member of a nursing facility, assisted living facility, adult day care center, or community support provider, or any residential care giver, individual providing homemaker services, victim advocate, or hospital personnel engaged in the admission, examination, care, or treatment of elderly or disabled adults who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that an elderly or disabled adult has been or is being abused or neglected, shall, within twenty-four hours, notify the person in charge of the institution where the elderly or disabled adult resides or is present, or the person in charge of the entity providing the service to the elderly or disabled