Sherlock Holmes and the Problem of the Dead Hand: The
[…] The UTC provides for this increased flexibility but without disturbing the principle that the primary objective of trust law is to carry out the settlor’s intent. The result is a liberalizing nudge, but one founded in traditional doctrine.272

The provisions of section 411 are fairly consistent with the traditional approach to termination, as reflected in the Claflin Doctrine.273 Section 411(a) affirms the traditional rule that a trust may be terminated if the settlor and all of the beneficiaries agree to terminate it.274 Section 411(b) echoes the Claflin Doctrine by declaring that an “irrevocable trust may be terminated upon consent of all of the beneficiaries if the court concludes that continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material purpose of the trust.”275 However, section 411(c) departs somewhat from the traditional approach by stating that there is no presumption that the existence of a spendthrift clause in the trust constitutes a material purpose.276 Moreover, section 411(e) provides that a court may terminate a trust, even when some of the