Embed Size (px)
[…] A. Statutory Framework
Before proceeding to a discussion of PPL’s proposed rate increase, it is
necessary to review the statutory considerations that will guide us as we review the
Parties’ arguments in this proceeding. Section 315(a) of the Code, provides that:
Reasonableness of rates. -- In any proceeding upon the motion of the commission, involving any proposed or existing rate of any public utility, or in any proceedings upon complaint involving any proposed increase in rates, the burden of proof to show that the rate involved is just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility.
66 Pa. C.S. § 315(a). Section 1301 of the Code, provides that:
Every rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the commission. Only public utility service being furnished or rendered by a municipal corporation, or by the operating agencies of any municipal corporation, beyond its corporate limits, shall be subject to regulation and control by the commission as to rates, with the same force, and in like manner, as if such service were rendered by a public utility.
66 Pa. C.S. § 1301.
The burden of proof in a rate proceeding is squarely upon the utility to
establish that the rate is just and reasonable under 66 Pa. C.S. § 1301. Pennsylvania
Power Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 625 A.2d 719, 723 (Pa. Cmwlth.