Embed Size (px)
[…] Docket Number R-00049255C0020.
ALJ Turner’s Recommended Decision, which was served on the Parties on
October 22, 2004, and modified by the Errata issued October 25, 2004, inter alia, granted
PPL a rate increase of $130,111,983, and set a Transmission Service Charge (TSC) rate
of $0.05439 per kWh.
Docs No. 513233v1 5
II. OVERVIEW
A. Statutory Framework
Before proceeding to a discussion of PPL’s proposed rate increase, it is
necessary to review the statutory considerations that will guide us as we review the
Parties’ arguments in this proceeding. Section 315(a) of the Code, provides that:
Reasonableness of rates. -- In any proceeding upon the motion of the commission, involving any proposed or existing rate of any public utility, or in any proceedings upon complaint involving any proposed increase in rates, the burden of proof to show that the rate involved is just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility.
66 Pa. C.S. § 315(a). Section 1301 of the Code, provides that:
Every rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the commission.