Sheff v. O'Neill: The Consequences of Educational Table
[…] have low levels of academic competition, performance, and prepa-ration for college or jobs. Almost no whites end up in such schools

154. See, e.g., Keyes v. School Dist. No. 1, 413 U.S. 189 (1973); Swann, 402 U.S. at1; Green, 391 U.S. at 430; Brown v. Board of Educ., 347 U.S. 483 (1954).

155. See, e.g., Green, 391 U.S. at 432 ("There is no residential segregation in thecounty.").

156. See ORFIELD ET AL., DISMANTLING DESEGREGATION, supra note 9, at 291-92.157. See CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 10-184 (West 1999) (mandating that parents are

to send their children to "public schools in the district in which such child resides");id. § 10-240 (mandating that each town within Connecticut "shall ... maintain thecontrol of all the public schools within its limits and for this purpose shall be a schooldistrict").