277 See generally Jennifer Gerrarda Brown, Competitive Federalism and the Legislative Incentives to Recognize Same-Sex Marriages, 68 S. CAL. L. REV. 745 (1995); Barbara J. Cox, Same-Sex Marriage and Choice-of-Law: If We Marry in Hawaii, Are We Still Married When We Return Home?, 1994 WIS. L. REV. 1033 (1994); Joseph W. Hovermill, A Conflict of Laws and Morals: The Choice of Law Implications of Hawaii’s Recognition of Same-Sex Marriages, 53 MD. L. REV. 450 (1994).

278 See Pub. L. No. 104-199, 110 Stat. 2419 (1996). 279 See 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (2000) (“No State, territory, or possession of the United States,

or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, posses-sion, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship.”).