Embed Size (px)
[…] the Legislature mandated that “the department shall establish
trauma regions that cover all geographical areas of the state
and have boundaries that are coterminous with the boundaries of
the regional domestic security task forces,” which “may serve as
the basis for the development of department-approved local or
regional trauma plans.” § 395.4015(1), Fla. Stat. While this
section mandated that the Department establish trauma regions
that were coterminous with the RDSTFs, it said nothing about
62
TSAs, the allocation of trauma centers, or the provision of
trauma care.
126. Section 395.402, the section implemented by the
Proposed Rule, explicitly recognizes the continued existence of
TSAs. Subsection (2)(a) states that in conducting its annual
assessment, the Department was required to “[c]onsider aligning
trauma service areas within the trauma region boundaries as
established in July 2004.” The meaning of the term “consider”
as a matter of plain English is permissive, not mandatory. See,
e.g., Merriam-Webster dictionary (defining “consider” as “to
think about (something or someone) carefully especially in order
to make a choice or decision”). In other words, the Department