Embed Size (px)
[…] 395.402.
18. One objective of the assessment was to consider
aligning trauma service areas within the trauma region
boundaries as established in section 395.4015(1). It required
the Department to establish trauma regions that cover all
geographic areas of the state and have boundaries that are
coterminous with the boundaries of the Regional Domestic
Security Task Forces (“RDSTF”) established under section
943.0312.
19. In a related 2004 amendment, the Legislature added a
provision that gave the Department the option to use something
other than the trauma service areas codified in section
395.402(4) upon completion of the 2005 Assessment. See
§ 395.402(2), Fla. Stat. ("Trauma service areas as defined in
this section are to be utilized until the Department of Health
15
completes" the 2005 Assessment.) § 395.402(4), Fla. Stat.
("Until the department completes the February 2005 assessment,
the assignment of counties shall remain as established in this
section.").
20. As part of the 2004 amendments to the trauma statute,
the Legislature also required the Department to conduct
"subsequent annual reviews" of Florida's trauma system. In
conducting such annual assessments, the Legislature required the