• Upload
[…] Walter S. Kirimitsu, Esq. Senior Vice President for Legal Affairs

Mr. Tim Ruel February 1, 2002 Page 24

OIP Op. Ltr. No. 02-01

(4) May conduct inquiries regarding compliance by an agency and investigate possible violations by an agency.

(5) May examine the records of any agency for the purpose of

paragraph (4) and seek to enforce that power in the courts of this State.

Haw. Rev. Stat §92F-42 (Supp.2001) These provisions permit the director of the office of information practices to perform duties as set out in section 92F-42(1), Hawaii Revised Statutes, which provides: The director of the office of information practices:

(1) Shall, upon request, review and rule on an agency denial of access to information or records, . . .

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 92F-42(1) (Supp. 2001). Simply stated, when a member of the public is denied access to a government record, upon request, the OIP is required to rule on that denial, and may review the record to determine if the agency has properly withheld the record in question.