• Upload
[…] Id. at 404-405 (citation omitted).

B. The UH Has a Duty to Justify Withholding Access to the Settlement Agreement

It is the agency's burden to establish that a requested government

record is protected from disclosure. OIP Op. Ltr. No. 94-17 at 9 (Sept. 12, 1994), citing Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 92F-11(b) and 92F-15(c) (1993). The UIPA provides for judicial enforcement: "[a] person aggrieved by a denial of access to a government record may bring an action against the agency at any time within two years after the agency denial to compel disclosure." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 92F-15(a) (1993). When an aggrieved party brings a lawsuit, "[t]he agency has the burden of proof to establish justification for nondisclosure." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 92F-15(c) (1993).

The Legislature established the powers and duties of the OIP in

section 92F-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes. The first of the listed powers and duties is a requirement that the OIP: