Set Up to Fail: Issues in Education and Reentry for
[…] education services are protected from the school filing a criminal petition against the child until

21 T.C.A. §§ 37-1-103, 1-3-105 (2019). 22 T.C.A. § 37-1-108 (2019). 23 SHOEMAKER, supra note 9, at 312 (citations omitted). 24 VICTOR RIOS, PUNISHED: POLICING THE LIVES OF BLACK AND LATINO BOYS xiv (2011). 25 The School-to-Prison Pipeline, AM. CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION, https://www.aclu.org/issues/juvenile-

justice/school-prison-pipeline (last visited Dec. 17, 2019). 26 Id. 27 RIOS, supra note 24, at xiv. 28 T.C.A. §§ 49-10-1304, 37-1-120 (2019).

Page 7: Set Up to Fail: Issues in Education and Reentry for

6

after a formal manifestation hearing that “results in a determination that the behavior that

resulted in the act requiring disciplinary action was not caused by the student’s disability.”29 This

manifestation determination is a process required by the Individuals with Disabilities Education

Act of 2004,30 and is conducted to “ensure that a student with a disability is not discriminated