• Upload
[…] 35 Id. 36 The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 5121–5206 (1974) (as amended by the Post-Katrina Emergency Management Reform Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-295, 120 Stat. 1355 (2007), and the Sandy Recovery Improvement Act of 2013, Pub. L. No. 113-2, 127 Stat. 4 (2013)) [hereinafter Stafford Act]. 37 See id. § 5121. 38 Id. 39 An emergency declaration by the President means that “[f]ederal assistance is needed to supplement State and local efforts and capabilities to save lives and to protect property and public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe in any part of the United States.” Id. § 5122(1). 40 A major disaster is defined as “any natural catastrophe, . . . or, regardless of cause, any fire, flood, or explosion, in any part of the United States, which in the determination of the President causes damage of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant major disaster