Separation of Powers and the Judicial Rule-Making Power in
[…] legislative policy that such privilege questions are important and ought be advanced on the docketfor expeditious resolution. Furthermore, the statute does not encroach on the deliberative processesof the court by seeking to require a decision in 20 days; it only requires that the hearing be heldwithin 20 days. Finally, it is no more intrusive on the judiciary than the host of federal statuteswhich require expedition through advancement on the docket of certain substantive matters whichCongress deems especially important. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 2284(b)(2) (1982) ("hearing shall begiven precedence and held at the earliest practicable date"). See also 28 U.S.C. § 1826 (1982)(appeal of confined recalcitrant grand jury witness "shall be disposed of as soon as practicable, butnot later than thirty days from the filing of such appeal").

217. 89 N.M. at 311, 551 P.2d at 1358.218. N.M. R. Evid. 501.219. Ammerman, 89 N.M. at 311, 551 P.2d at 1358.

[Vol. 15

Page 38: Separation of Powers and the Judicial Rule-Making Power in

SEPARATION OF POWERS