Pre-Trial Motions 1 Presented by: Peter S. Selvin TroyGould PC
[…] • Useful when time to file demurrer has passed. Thus, several California courts have ruled that a motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made at any time prior to the trial or at the trial itself.

• Available to defendant (but not on grounds of special demurrer) or plaintiff

• Can be made almost anytime in a case, though leave of court likely required if a pretrial conference order has been entered or made within 30 days of the date initially set for trial (CCP § 438(e))

Page 20: Selvin_Pre-trial Motions

20

Judgment on the Pleadings, cont.

Purpose and Requirements• A moving defendant must show the complaint “does not state facts sufficient to

constitute a cause of action against the defendant.”

• A moving plaintiff can use the motion to show that “the complaint states facts sufficient to constitute a cause or causes of action against the defendant and the answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense to the complaint.”