Self-Dealing Transactions in Nonprofit Corporations
[…] s RMNCA § 8.31(e) states that 'a conflict of interest transaction is authorized,approved, or ratified, if it receives the affirmative vote of a majority of the direc-tors on the board or on the committee, who have no direct or indirect interest inthe transaction ... "

3 Id. § 8.31(b) (standard for public benefit and religious corporations). If thecorporation is a mutual benefit nonprofit, the directors need not act in advance ofthe transaction and the "good faith ...reasonable basis" standard is inapplicable.

37 See R.M.N.C.A. § 8.30 (1988). Section 8.30(a) states: "A director shall dis-charge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee:(1) in good faith; (2) with the care an ordinary prudent person in a like positionwould exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) in a manner he reasonablybelieves to be in the best interests of the corporation."

' See, e.g., Aronson v. Lewis, 473 A.2d 805, 812 (Del. 1984).

(Vol. 59:131

Page 10: Self-Dealing Transactions in Nonprofit Corporations

SELF-DEALING TRANSACTIONS