Malley-Duff & Associates, Inc.,16 civil RICO cases did not have aclearly applicable limitations period.17 One might assume that bypassing RICO without a statute of limitations Congress intended thatno statute of limitations should govern civil RICO claims; however,courts have not taken this approach. Except in rare circumstances,when a federal cause of action lacks an express limitations period,courts assume that a limitations period should apply and adopt the

14 Klehr v. A.O. Smith Corp., 521 U.S. 179, 199 (1997) (Scalia, J., concurring).15 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 15b (2006) (“Any action to enforce any cause of action

under section 15, 15a, or 15c of this title shall be forever barred unless commencedwithin four years after the cause of action accrued.”).

16 483 U.S. 143 (1987).17 See infra text accompanying notes 25–42 for a discussion of the Malley-Duff R

case.

\\server05\productn\N\NDL\85-3\NDL310.txt unknown Seq: 5 18-MAR-10 8:29

2010] rico statute of limitations 1235