As a more

general matter, SIPA's predominantly domestic focus suggests a lack

of intent by Congress to extend its reach extraterritorially. Cf.

Morrison, 130 S. Ct. at 2878 (finding that the Exchange Act's focus

is the purchase and sale of securities in the United States) . For

example, SIPA expressly excludes from SIPC membership brokers whose

primary business is conducted outside of the United States, see 15

U.S.C. § 78ccc(a) (2) (A) (i), and likewise excludes as a "customer"

any person whose claim arises out of transactions with a foreign

subsidiary of a SIPC member, see 15 U.S.C. § 78111(2) (C) (i)

Furthermore, although the Trustee points to SIPA section

78eee (b) (2) (A) (i), which provides for "exclusive jurisdiction of

such debtor and its property wherever located (including property

located outside the territorial limits of such court . •)I II the

effect of this provision is no different from that of section 841 of

the Bankruptcy Code. See 15 U.S.C. § 78eee(b) (2) (A) (iii) (providing

a SIPA trustee with "the jurisdiction, powers, and duties conferred

upon a court of the United States having jurisdiction over cases

under Title 11"). That is, although section 78eee (b) (2) (A) (i) uses

the phrase "wherever located," this phrase relates only to property

14