Embed Size (px)
[…] See Citation 2, items 1 and 2 (May 31, 2013), OSHRC Docket, Vol. 5, #2; infra pp. 6-8 (describing OSHA’s citation of North Eastern). A “willful violation” is one done either with an intentional disregard of, or plain indifference to, the OSH Act. A. Schonbek & Co. v. Donovan, 646 F.2d 799, 800 (2d Cir. 1981).
5
Id.
The electrical proximity standard is part of “Subpart K—Electrical,” which
contains OSHA’s “electrical safety requirements that are necessary for the
practical safeguarding of employees involved in construction work.” Id. §
1926.400. Section 1926.416(a)(1) provides:
No employer shall permit an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric shock by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means.
Id.
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
I. Nature of the Case and the Course of Proceedings Below
This enforcement action arises under section 10 of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. §
659. After inspecting a North Eastern Valley Stream, New York work site in