• Upload
[…] A. Schonbek & Co. v. Donovan, 646 F.2d 799, 800 (2d Cir. 1981).

Page 15: Sec'y of Labor v. North Eastern Precast, LLC - DOL...2018/09/17  · The Secretary of Labor seeks review of a February 28, 2018 final order of the Occupational Safety and Health Review

5

Id.

The electrical proximity standard is part of “Subpart K—Electrical,” which

contains OSHA’s “electrical safety requirements that are necessary for the

practical safeguarding of employees involved in construction work.” Id. §

1926.400. Section 1926.416(a)(1) provides:

No employer shall permit an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric shock by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means.

Id.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

I. Nature of the Case and the Course of Proceedings Below

This enforcement action arises under section 10 of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. §

659. After inspecting a North Eastern Valley Stream, New York work site in